203 Bernadine Crescent

Buchanan, Winnipeg

Property score

64.1

Fair

Overall 64.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,076 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1972 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 4 parks, and 2 fuel stations nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 82%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Buchanan sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

257

Median price

361k

$/sqft

$351/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.1Fair
Living Area52
1,076 sqftFair
Year Built58
1972Fair
Lot Size85
6,754 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71
Good

Community Score

71.5Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health52
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Buchanan

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “buchanan” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110310

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)630
Labour force participation rate52%
Median age44.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate6%
Population density3315 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority10%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)19%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#33 / 98
Top 34% · Avg 1,022 sqft
Same area · Buchanan
#350 / 840
Top 42% · Avg 1,092 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
363k
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Bernadine Crescent
#8 / 98
Top 8% · Avg 301.9k
Same area · Buchanan
#167 / 840
Top 20% · Avg 328.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,830 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

above average
6,754 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 22%CitywideTop 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

203 Bernadine Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 284 m), 4 parks (nearest 112 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Buchanan · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 3%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 203 Bernadine Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 203 Bernadine Crescent

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1972-built, three-level split home in Winnipeg's Buchanan neighbourhood presents a solid, value-oriented opportunity. Its primary appeal lies in the combination of a generously sized lot and a recently renovated basement, offering both space and modernized living areas. The 6,754 sqft land parcel is notably above average for the immediate street and wider area, providing ample outdoor potential. While the 1,076 sqft living area is typical for its peer group, the renovated basement effectively expands the usable space.

The home suits practical buyers looking for a balance of affordability and upside. It's ideal for a first-time homeowner comfortable with a vintage build who values private outdoor space over a large interior footprint, or an investor seeking a property with strong land value in a stable neighbourhood. A less obvious perspective is the home's standout "year built" ranking on its own street (top 1%), suggesting it is among the newest homes on the block, which can be a relative advantage for systems and structure. The detached garage adds utility and storage flexibility. The sale history indicates active market interest, having sold in mid-2022.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare?
The property's land area of 6,754 sqft is significantly larger than the average for both Bernadine Crescent (top 28%) and the Buchanan neighbourhood (top 22%), offering more yard space than most comparable homes.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. A prospective buyer should inquire about the finishes, permits, and the nature of the renovation (e.g., cosmetic updates, structural changes, moisture management).

3. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the listing price?
Not directly. The assessed value for taxation purposes ($36.30k) is a historical benchmark and is typically far below market value. The home last sold for $45.20k in July 2022, which is a more relevant recent data point, though market conditions may have changed.

4. What are the implications of a 1972 build date?
Built in 1972, the home is average in age for the city. Buyers should prioritize inspections for era-specific components like original wiring, plumbing, and insulation, which may be due for updates or have been partially addressed in the basement renovation.

5. How does the living space feel for a 3-level split?
With 1,076 sqft of living area, the space is functionally typical for the style. The three-level split design can create defined living zones and privacy but often involves more stairs. The renovated basement is a key factor in the home's overall functional space.