676 Community Row

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

72.4

Good

Overall 72.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,059 sqft (bottom 19%) · Built in 1991 (13 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

13 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 91%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.4Fair
Living Area1,059 sqft52Fair
Year Built199181Excellent
Lot Size7,437 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111071

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$138K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)325
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age46.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1911 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)43%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,059 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Community Row
#94 / 129
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#1,200 / 1,485
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,407 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
423k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 33%
Same street · Community Row
#41 / 129
Top 32% · Avg 406.6k
Same area · Betsworth
#763 / 1,485
Bottom 49% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#64,667 / 194,458
Top 33% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1991
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
7,437 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

676 Community Row — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 102 m), 2 parks (nearest 334 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 3/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 44%

Same area

Bottom 48%

City-wide

Top 32%
Sold 9/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 41%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 676 Community Row, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This bi-level home at 676 Community Row in Betsworth offers a practical and established living option. Its key appeal lies in a combination of generous outdoor space and a home that has been consistently valued by the market. The 7,437 sqft lot is notably larger than most in Winnipeg, providing ample room for gardening, play, or expansion. The house itself, built in 1991, is newer than a significant majority of homes in its immediate area and community, suggesting well-considered neighbourhood development. With a finished basement and an attached garage, it provides functional family living space.

The property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable 1,059 sqft footprint without sacrificing yard size, or investors noting its stable transaction history. Its rankings reveal a nuanced position: while the lot size and building age are strong assets, the living area is more modest relative to comparables. This indicates a property where the land itself is a primary feature. The recent sale price tracking closely with the assessed value points to a transparent and stable market valuation.


Frequently Asked Questions

Q: How does the property's value compare to the area?
A: The home's assessed and recent sale values consistently place it in the top 30-35% for Winnipeg overall and roughly in the middle to upper-middle range for its specific community, indicating it is a solid, established property within its market.

Q: Is the lot size a significant advantage?
A: Yes. The lot is larger than 86% of properties in Winnipeg, which is a standout feature. This offers more privacy, outdoor potential, and future flexibility than typically found in this price range.

Q: The home is listed as a bi-level. What should I consider?
A: Bi-levels offer efficient separation of living and sleeping areas but involve split-level stairs. It's ideal for those who appreciate defined space zones and don't mind the staircase layout.

Q: The living area seems average. What's the trade-off?
A: The interior space is functional but not expansive. The appeal is balanced toward the large, private yard. It's a choice between indoor square footage and outdoor potential.

Q: The home sold recently in 2023. Is that a concern?
A: Not necessarily. The quick resale could reflect a change in owner circumstances. More importantly, the sale price remained stable, showing the property held its value in that time.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.