201 Carlotta Crescent

Betsworth, Winnipeg

Property score

85.9

Excellent

Overall 85.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,357 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1981 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~115k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

62% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 84%French · 2%

Past 10 years Betsworth sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

460

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$347/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.2Excellent
Living Area2,357 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198173Good
Lot Size6,052 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

85.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Betsworth

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “betsworth” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111074

Community deep dive

$115K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)434
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age47.2
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density2552 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$115K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 83%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,357 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 4%
Same street · Carlotta Crescent
#2 / 70
Top 3% · Avg 1,499 sqft
Same area · Betsworth
#66 / 1,485
Top 4% · Avg 1,455 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#8,190 / 194,458
Top 4% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
499k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Carlotta Crescent
#21 / 70
Top 30% · Avg 458.1k
Same area · Betsworth
#397 / 1,485
Top 27% · Avg 458k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,748 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1981
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 33%

Lot Size

above average
6,052 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 10%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

201 Carlotta Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 149 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Betsworth · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 48%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 201 Carlotta Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 201 Carlotta Crescent

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 1981 four-level split home sits on a large 6,052 sqft lot in Betsworth, offering a practical and spacious family layout. Its key strength is generous space, with a living area of 2,357 sqft ranking in the top 4% of Winnipeg homes, providing ample room for growing families or those who value separate living zones. The property includes an attached garage and a full, unrenovated basement, presenting a blank canvas for future customization.

The appeal lies in its established neighbourhood setting and its value as a solid, spacious foundation. The lot size is well above average for its street, offering excellent outdoor potential. It suits buyers looking for a home with proven long-term livability that they can personalize over time, rather than a move-in-ready showcase. It’s a practical choice for those who prioritize square footage and lot size over modern finishes, seeing the unrenovated spaces as an opportunity rather than a drawback. A thoughtful perspective is that its average rankings for assessed value and year built suggest a stable, mid-range property in the area, likely insulated from the highest property taxes while not carrying a premium for being newly built.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "unrenovated basement" condition typically mean?
It generally indicates the basement is functional and usable but has not been professionally finished or updated in recent years. Buyers should budget for potential updates to tailor the space to their needs.

2. How does the large lot size benefit me?
Beyond providing more private outdoor space, a larger lot in an established area often offers greater long-term flexibility for additions, landscaping projects, or recreational use, and can be a key value driver.

3. The home was last sold in 2017. Should I be concerned?
Not necessarily. A seven-year ownership period suggests the sellers found it a stable and livable home for a considerable time, which can be a positive indicator of the property’s functionality for a family.

4. The assessed value seems low relative to the living space. Why?
Municipal assessed value is for tax purposes and often lags behind market value. The significant living area and lot size are likely the key value drivers that the market will recognize, potentially beyond the official assessment.

5. What is the practical benefit of a four-level split design?
This design naturally separates living spaces across multiple half-levels, offering more privacy between bedrooms and common areas than a standard bungalow or two-story, and can make the home feel larger than its square footage suggests.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.