820 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

82.8

Excellent

Overall 82.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,876 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1929 (11 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~149k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

23% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

11 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.5Excellent
Living Area98
2,876 sqftExcellent
Year Built20
1929Low
Lot Size100
17,978 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110662

Community deep dive

$149K

Median household income

$252K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)478
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate17%
Population density1327 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$149K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,876 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#90 / 267
Top 34% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#133 / 548
Top 24% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,510 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.35M
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#55 / 267
Top 21% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#65 / 548
Top 12% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#670 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1929
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

Elite
17,978 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

820 Wellington Crescent — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 312 m), 2 parks (nearest 398 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$1.3M–1.35M
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 3/2019CA$1.2M–1.25M
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 13%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 820 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

820 Wellington Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This property stands out most for its scale. With nearly 18,000 square feet of land and 2,876 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 1% citywide for both categories. On Wellington Crescent itself, the lot is larger than about 78% of neighbours, and the home’s size is near the street average. The assessed value of $1.35M reflects that premium positioning, falling in the top 1% across Winnipeg and well above the Crescent’s own average of $929,000.

The home was built in 1929, which is consistent with the neighbourhood’s older character (average build year 1940 on the Crescent). It’s not the oldest on the street, but it’s older than most homes citywide. That means original details and construction quality typical of the era, but also potential updates needed depending on what’s been done since.

The appeal here is space and location in one of Winnipeg’s most established addresses. A lot of this size on Wellington Crescent is uncommon, even within the street itself. Buyers drawn to this property are likely looking for room to expand, renovate, or simply own a piece of land that’s increasingly rare in the central corridor. It would suit someone who values a larger yard and a prominent street presence over a turnkey interior — or someone with the means to update a 1929 home to modern standards while keeping its character. Families who want outdoor space close to the river, or buyers planning a long-term ownership strategy, would find this compelling. It may be less suited to someone seeking a low-maintenance, move-in-ready home in the same price range.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property’s value compare to other homes on Wellington Crescent?
The assessed value of $1.35M is above the street average of $929,000, placing it in the top 21% on the Crescent. It’s also well above the wider community average of $806,000. That premium is largely driven by the land size and location rather than the home’s age or square footage alone.

2. Is the 1929 build a concern for maintenance?
Not necessarily, but it depends on the level of updates. Homes from that era on Wellington Crescent are common, and many have been well maintained or renovated. The build year is close to the street average (1948) and the community average (1940). Buyers should budget for potential older-house issues like electrical, plumbing, insulation, or foundation work unless recent upgrades are documented.

3. What are the possibilities for the large lot?
At 17,978 square feet, this lot is significantly larger than the Crescent average (13,936 sqft) and more than double the typical Winnipeg lot (6,570 sqft). While zoning and permits would need to be verified, the size allows for additions, a large garage, extensive landscaping, or even subdivision in some cases. Buyers should check with the city before assuming what’s possible.

4. How does the living space compare to other homes nearby?
The home’s 2,876 square feet is slightly above the Wellington Crescent average of 2,574 sqft, and well above the wider community average of 2,343 sqft. Citywide, it’s in the top 1%. So while the home isn’t oversized for its street, it’s still a substantial home by any local standard.

5. Who typically buys on Wellington Crescent?
Most buyers are established professionals, families, or retirees looking for a prestigious address with larger lots, mature trees, and proximity to the river. Many are renovating older homes rather than building new. First-time buyers or those wanting a low-upkeep property are less common here, given the age of the housing stock and the price point.