646 Wellington Crescent

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

91.3

Excellent

Overall 91.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,141 sqft (top 21%) · Built in 2005 (65 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~149k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 5 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

65 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

91.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.6Excellent
Living Area100
3,141 sqftExcellent
Year Built87
2005Excellent
Lot Size97
11,820 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110662

Community deep dive

$149K

Median household income

$252K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)478
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate17%
Population density1327 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$149K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,141 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#80 / 267
Top 30% · Avg 2,574 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#115 / 548
Top 21% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,609 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.38M
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Wellington Crescent
#53 / 267
Top 20% · Avg 929.1k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#61 / 548
Top 11% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#612 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2005
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

Elite
11,820 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

646 Wellington Crescent — 16 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 310 m), 5 education (nearest 117 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 477 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education5
🏥Healthcare1
🌳Parks5
Worship4

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$1.15M–1.2M
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 646 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

646 Wellington Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 2005-built home on Wellington Crescent stands out primarily for its size, value, and location within an established Winnipeg neighbourhood. With 3,141 square feet of living space, it ranks in the top 1% citywide—nearly 2.5 times the average comparable home in Winnipeg. The assessed value of $1.38 million also places it in the top 1% citywide, though within its own street and neighbourhood, it sits comfortably above average rather than at the absolute top. The land area of 11,820 square feet is generous by city standards (top 4%) but slightly below the average for Wellington Crescent itself, suggesting the street has several properties with larger lots. The year built (2005) is relatively recent for this area, where the neighbourhood average is 1940 and the street average is 1948.

The appeal here is a balance of space and prestige without being the most expensive or largest on the block. It offers a newer construction in a historic neighbourhood, a large lot by most standards, and a price point that signals quality but not excess. This property would suit buyers who want a substantial family home in an established, upper-tier area without needing the absolute biggest house on the street. It may also appeal to those who value the relative newness of the build compared to surrounding older homes, which can mean fewer immediate renovation needs. The combination of top-tier city rankings with merely strong street-level rankings suggests a property that delivers exceptional citywide value while fitting comfortably within its local context—not a trophy property, but a solid, high-end family home.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property compare to others on Wellington Crescent?
On its own street, this home ranks in the top 30% for living area, top 20% for assessed value, top 13% for newer construction, and around the middle (top 46%) for land area. So it’s above average in most respects, but not the standout on the block. The bigger differentiator is how it compares citywide, where it ranks in the top 1% for both size and value.

2. Why is the land area “around average” on the street but “elite” citywide?
Wellington Crescent is known for large, estate-style lots. The average lot on the street is nearly 14,000 square feet, so 11,820 sqft is slightly below that. However, the citywide average for comparable homes is only 6,570 sqft, so by Winnipeg standards, this is a very large property.

3. What does the “top 1%” ranking actually mean for resale?
Homes in the top 1% citywide for size and value tend to have a narrower pool of buyers, but those buyers are typically well-qualified. The property’s strong rankings within its own neighbourhood suggest it’s not priced oddly for the area, which can help with resale. The newer construction also gives it an edge over many older homes nearby.

4. Is the assessed value of $1.38M likely close to market value?
Assessed value is a benchmark, not a market price. It’s based on municipal valuations that may lag behind current market conditions. On Wellington Crescent, the average assessment is $929k, and this home sits well above that. A buyer should compare recent sale prices on the street rather than rely solely on assessed value, but the ranking data suggests it is priced for the upper tier of the neighbourhood.

5. What’s the advantage of a 2005 build in a neighbourhood with 1940s average?
A newer build often means modern construction standards, better insulation, updated electrical and plumbing, and fewer major systems needing replacement. In a neighbourhood where many homes are 80+ years old, a 2005 home can offer lower maintenance and more predictable costs, while still being in a mature, tree-lined area with established amenities.