65 Inman Avenue

Varennes, Winnipeg

Property score

49.8

Below average

Overall 49.8 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

768 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1954 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%French · 7%

Past 10 years Varennes sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

171

Median price

455.5k

$/sqft

$420/sqft

Avg build year

1951

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

33.4Low
Living Area768 sqft22Low
Year Built195436Low
Lot Size5,124 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

74.4Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Varennes

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “varennes” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110611

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

14%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)445
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate10%
Population density2781 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)14%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 62%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
768 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Inman Avenue
#35 / 62
Bottom 44% · Avg 868 sqft
Same area · Varennes
#304 / 426
Bottom 29% · Avg 997 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,149 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
293k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Inman Avenue
#15 / 62
Top 24% · Avg 268.8k
Same area · Varennes
#180 / 426
Top 42% · Avg 318.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,299 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1954
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 33%

Lot Size

Elite
5,124 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Inman Avenue — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 248 m), 1 education (nearest 411 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 199 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance2
Fuel Stations3
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Varennes · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

75%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Bottom 38%
Sold 7/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 34%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Inman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 65 Inman Avenue in Winnipeg's Varennes neighbourhood presents a balanced and practical offering. Its key appeal lies in a combination of a generous lot, a relatively modern build for the area, and a tax assessment that suggests good value within its immediate surroundings.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

The property is defined by several clear rankings compared to local and city-wide averages. It sits on a notably large lot for its street, ranking in the top 2% on Inman Avenue with over 5,100 sqft of land, offering ample outdoor space and potential. The house itself was built in 1954, making it significantly newer than many homes on the same street and in the broader Varennes community, which may imply updated infrastructure or fewer immediate renovation concerns. With 768 sqft of living space, it is close to the average for the street but more compact than the typical Winnipeg home, indicating efficient use of space.

Its municipal tax assessment is valued at $293,000, which is above the average for its street but below the averages for both the community and the city. This positioning often appeals to value-conscious buyers looking for a home that stands well within its immediate peer group without a premium city-wide price tag.

This home would suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors seeking a solid, no-frills property with a standout lot size in a mature neighbourhood. It’s for someone who prioritizes outdoor space and a relatively newer build over expansive square footage, and who sees value in a home that is assessed favorably on its own block.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the tax assessment ranking actually mean for me?
The assessment of $293,000 is higher than the average on this street, which can indicate the municipality views the property as being in good condition or having desirable features compared to its direct neighbours. However, it's below the community and city averages, which generally suggests a potentially lower tax burden than many other areas while still reflecting solid local value.

2. The living space is below average for the city. Is the house too small?
At 768 sqft, it is more compact than the typical Winnipeg home. This makes for efficient, easier-to-maintain living spaces and can mean lower heating costs. The trade-off is the generous lot size, offering room for decks, gardens, or storage sheds to extend your usable space.

3. The build year is 1954. Should I be concerned about old wiring or plumbing?
While 1954 is newer than many homes in the area, it is still a 70-year-old house. A home inspection is crucial. The positive angle is that, being decades newer than the street average (1933), major systems may have been updated at some point, but their current condition must be verified.

4. The lot size is a top ranking feature. What are the advantages?
A lot size ranking in the top 2% on the street is a significant advantage. It provides more privacy, space for recreation, gardening, or future additions like a garage or large deck. It also typically contributes to better resale value and appeal on a street with smaller standard lots.

5. How should I interpret the different rankings for street, community, and city?
These layered rankings show where the property truly stands. For example, its lot size is exceptional on its street, good in the community, and average in the city. This highlights that its greatest strengths are hyper-local. It’s a way to see if the home is a leader on its block or a value option in the wider market—in this case, it's a bit of both.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.