198 De Graff Bay

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

64.7

Fair

Overall 64.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,067 sqft (top 49%) · Built in 1961 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.1Fair
Living Area1,067 sqft52Fair
Year Built196146Low
Lot Size7,722 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111149

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)895
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3196 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households2%
Condominium dwellings2%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,067 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 35%
Same street · De Graff Bay
#39 / 67
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,136 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,555 / 3,143
Top 49% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#125,744 / 194,458
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
342k
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 35%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · De Graff Bay
#32 / 67
Top 48% · Avg 344k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,105 / 3,143
Top 35% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,124 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1961
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 43%

Lot Size

above average
7,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

198 De Graff Bay — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 117 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 33%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 39%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 198 De Graff Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 198 De Graff Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This Rossmere-A home presents a solid, middle-of-the-road offering with one standout feature: its generous lot. Built in 1961, the 1,067 sqft house is very typical for its street and neighborhood in terms of size, age, and value. Its assessed value of $342k sits close to area averages, and it last sold for an estimated $350k–$400k in mid-2024.

The primary appeal lies in the land. At 7,722 sqft, the lot size is well above average, ranking in the top 7% for the Rossmere-A neighborhood. This offers significant potential for outdoor living, gardening, expansion, or simply enjoying more private space than is common in this price range. The home suits practical buyers looking for a stable, established community without extreme metrics—neither the smallest nor the most expensive. It’s a fit for those who value space over a modern or recently renovated interior, seeing the property as a comfortable home with room to grow or customize over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home truly compare to others nearby?
The data shows it is remarkably average in most aspects (size, value) for Rossmere-A, but its lot size is a significant positive outlier. It’s a home that blends in on paper but stands out on the ground due to its land.

2. What does the sold price range from 2024 indicate?
The estimated sale price of $350k–$400k placed it in the top 18% for the neighborhood at that time, suggesting it may have had updates, desirable condition, or that the premium lot size commanded a price above its assessed value.

3. Is the 1961 build date a concern?
While older, it’s actually newer than many on its street (ranking in the top 12%). Buyers should expect standard considerations for a home of this era, but it is not an outlier for age in this established area.

4. How reliable is this sold price data?
The site notes this data is from public online sources, not the MLS, and is presented as a range. For a fully verified transaction history and exact price, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. Who might this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a move-in-ready modern home, a very large interior living space, or a property that is a top-tier standout in every category. Its appeal is grounded in balance and the specific advantage of a larger lot.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.