11 Callum Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

59.7

Fair

Overall 59.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,168 sqft (top 29%) · Built in 1975 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~68k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

5% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

54.9Fair
Living Area1,168 sqft60Fair
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size2,937 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

66.9Good
Household Income70Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110733

Community deep dive

$68K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

32%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.0

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate56%
Median age27.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4633 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)32%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$68K

Housing

Renter households42%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)25%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,168 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Callum Crescent
#26 / 75
Top 35% · Avg 1,019 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#926 / 3,143
Top 29% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,482 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
262k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Callum Crescent
#35 / 75
Top 47% · Avg 265.4k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#2,779 / 3,143
Bottom 12% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

below average
2,937 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Callum Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 50 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 35%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Callum Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This home at 11 Callum Crescent in Rossmere-A presents a practical and competitively priced entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space for its immediate area at a below-average price point relative to the broader city.

Built in 1975, the house is newer than most in its neighborhood and on its street, suggesting potentially fewer concerns with aging infrastructure compared to neighboring properties. With 1,168 sqft of living area, it provides more space than the typical home on Callum Crescent and in Rossmere-A. However, the lot size is notably smaller than area averages, which may limit expansive outdoor projects but also translates to less yard maintenance.

The assessed value of $262k sits well below both neighborhood and city-wide averages, indicating a value-oriented proposition. This home would suit first-time buyers or practical downsizers seeking a move-in-ready footprint without a premium price tag. It’s a sensible choice for those who prioritize interior space and a newer build year over a large yard.


Frequently Asked Questions

How does the lot size impact the property?
The land area is significantly smaller than most in Rossmere-A and on the street itself. This means lower maintenance and potentially lower property taxes, but offers less room for additions, pools, or extensive landscaping.

Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value is for municipal taxation, not market value. However, its position well below area averages suggests the home could be priced competitively. Recent sold data indicates homes on this street have sold in the $250k-$300k range.

What does "newer than most" for the build year actually mean?
Built in 1975, this home is newer than about 95% of comparable homes on its street and 90% in Rossmere-A. In a neighborhood of mostly 1960s and early 1970s homes, this could mean updated electrical systems, plumbing, or building materials.

How does the living area compare in a practical sense?
At 1,168 sqft, it offers roughly 150 more sqft than the street average. In a typical bungalow, this could translate to an extra bedroom or more spacious common areas compared to immediate neighbors.

Where can I get verified sale price history for this home?
The site provides estimated sold price ranges. For fully verified transaction history and exact figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.