277 Ashland Avenue

Riverview, Winnipeg

Property score

66.6

Good

Overall 66.6 · Older than most nearby homes

1,075 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 1923 (15 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~123k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 10 dining spots, 2 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

15 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 3%

Past 10 years Riverview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

470

Median price

405k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

1938

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

66.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.7Low
Living Area1,075 sqft52Fair
Year Built192320Low
Lot Size6,397 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

92.0Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110455

Community deep dive

$123K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)536
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2330 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$123K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$424K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)8%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)56%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,075 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 36%
Same street · Ashland Avenue
#84 / 110
Bottom 24% · Avg 1,388 sqft
Same area · Riverview
#997 / 1,480
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,306 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#124,160 / 194,458
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
246k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 16%
Same street · Ashland Avenue
#110 / 110
Bottom 1% · Avg 425.7k
Same area · Riverview
#1,328 / 1,480
Bottom 10% · Avg 389.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,844 / 194,458
Bottom 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1923
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

above average
6,397 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

277 Ashland Avenue — 22 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 10 dining (nearest 326 m), 2 education (nearest 330 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 343 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining10
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks3
Fuel Stations1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Riverview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 14%

City-wide

Bottom 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 277 Ashland Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 277 Ashland Avenue, Riverview, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1923 home in Riverview presents a distinct value proposition centered on its generous lot. At 1,075 sqft, the living space is modest, ranking below the street average, and its assessed value is the lowest on Ashland Avenue. The primary appeal lies in its above-average 6,397 sqft land area for the neighborhood, offering significant outdoor space and potential in a mature, established community.

This property would best suit a pragmatic buyer who prioritizes land over a large existing footprint. It’s a candidate for a long-term holder comfortable with a home that may require updates, or for a buyer with renovation or expansion plans where the lot size is a key asset. It offers an entry point into Riverview, trading immediate square footage and modern finishes for a sizable yard and future possibility.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the street average?
The assessed value reflects the property’s characteristics relative to others, primarily its smaller living area and older construction date (1923) compared to many homes on the street. This indicates it may be a more basic or dated home in its current state, which is factored into the valuation.

2. How significant is the lot size?
Very. The lot is over 6,300 sqft, which is larger than about 80% of lots in Riverview. This is the property's standout feature, providing ample yard space, privacy, and room for additions, gardens, or outdoor living areas that are rare at this price point in the area.

3. What does the sold price data indicate?
The home sold between $250,000 and $300,000 in August 2023, which aligns with its lower assessed value. This recent sale confirms its market position as a value-oriented option, likely appealing to buyers seeking affordability in the neighborhood.

4. Are the older home and smaller size major drawbacks?
That depends on your goals. The 1923 build means potential for character but also likely requires attention to aging components like wiring, plumbing, or windows. The below-average living area suits smaller households or those willing to invest in a thoughtful expansion to maximize the large lot.

5. How does this property fit within Riverview?
It sits at a more accessible price point for the neighborhood. While the home itself is humbler than many on its street, you gain the same location benefits—a mature, central community—with a lot that offers more space than most. It represents a trade-off: a project or cozy home on a premium-sized parcel.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.