342 Foxdale Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

88.5

Excellent

Overall 88.5 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,691 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1974 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~143k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

92% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 1%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

87.0Excellent
Living Area2,691 sqft98Excellent
Year Built197458Fair
Lot Size26,496 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

90.8Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110739

Community deep dive

$143K

Median household income

$208K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

7%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)709
Labour force participation rate59%
Median age48.4
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate0%
Population density1477 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households7%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$143K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$492K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority4%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)55%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,691 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Foxdale Avenue
#9 / 36
Top 25% · Avg 2,259 sqft
Same area · River East
#55 / 2,836
Top 2% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,642 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
593k
0255075100
Same streetTop 42%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 8%
Same street · Foxdale Avenue
#15 / 36
Top 42% · Avg 594.4k
Same area · River East
#87 / 2,836
Top 3% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#16,393 / 194,458
Top 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1974
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 42%

Lot Size

Elite
26,496 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

342 Foxdale Avenue — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 340 m), 2 parks (nearest 188 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Top 30%

City-wide

Top 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 342 Foxdale Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Property Overview

This 1974-built home on Foxdale Avenue presents a compelling proposition centered on space and established value. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions: at 2,691 sqft, the living area is significantly larger than most homes in Winnipeg, placing it in the top 2% citywide. The true standout feature, however, is the land. The lot of over 26,000 sqft is exceptionally large, ranking in the top 1% for the neighborhood and city, offering rare potential for privacy, gardening, expansion, or future development.

While the home itself is typical for its street in age and assessed value, its scale within the broader River East area is notable. It suits buyers who prioritize interior and exterior space over a newer build, and who see value in a property that already stands out in its immediate area but holds an even more elite position when viewed in the wider community context. It’s a solid choice for a growing family needing room to spread out, or for someone who values a substantial yard as a long-term asset.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The home is assessed at $593k, which is typical for Foxdale Avenue but well above the River East average. The last sold price in 2020 was between $400k-$450k, indicating significant appreciation. Market conditions and the home’s unique lot size will be the primary drivers of the final sale price.

2. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It’s a major asset for privacy and potential use, but it also means higher property taxes and more maintenance. The value is in its rarity; lots of this size are almost non-existent in newer subdivisions.

3. The home is average for its street but elite for the area. What does that mean?
It suggests you’re buying into a stable, established street where this home fits right in, while owning one of the larger properties in the entire district. You get neighborhood consistency with the bonus of a above-average asset within it.

4. What might a 1974-built home require?
While systems and the roof may have been updated, buyers should budget for potential updates common to homes of this era, such as windows, insulation, or original plumbing and electrical components. A thorough inspection is advised.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices?
The website provides estimated price ranges. To obtain verified, exact historical sale figures, you must request them directly via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.