274 Glenway Avenue

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

67.9

Good

Overall 67.9 · Older than most nearby homes

1,260 sqft (bottom 48%) · Built in 1959 (17 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~93k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

10% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

17 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 1%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area1,260 sqft66Good
Year Built195943Low
Lot Size6,102 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

76.7Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110767

Community deep dive

$93K

Median household income

$99K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)556
Labour force participation rate48%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate9%
Population density1737 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$93K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings20%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,260 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Glenway Avenue
#41 / 83
Top 49% · Avg 1,322 sqft
Same area · River East
#1,472 / 2,836
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,069 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
310k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Glenway Avenue
#82 / 83
Bottom 1% · Avg 402.1k
Same area · River East
#2,521 / 2,836
Bottom 11% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#131,753 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1959
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

above average
6,102 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 39%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

274 Glenway Avenue — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 313 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 274 Glenway Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 274 Glenway Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition in Winnipeg's River East neighborhood. Its key characteristic is a noticeable discrepancy: the property has a significantly lower assessed value ($310k) than most comparable homes on its street and in the immediate area, where averages exceed $400k. The living space (1,260 sqft) and lot size (6,102 sqft) are generally average for the city, providing a comfortable footprint.

The appeal lies in this value positioning. It’s a 1959-built home, older than most in the vicinity, which likely contributes to its lower assessment and could represent an opportunity for buyers comfortable with a vintage home, possibly as a renovation project or a straightforward, affordable entry into the neighborhood. The lot size is above the Winnipeg average, offering good outdoor space relative to many city properties.

This home would suit value-conscious buyers, including first-time homeowners looking for a lower entry point in a stable area, or investors considering a hold-and-rent strategy based on the area's typical valuations. It’s less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready home comparable to newer builds on the street without any planned updates.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbors?
The primary reason is the home's age. Built in 1959, it is notably older than the average home on Glenway Avenue (1980) and in River East (1976). Assessment considers factors like construction era, condition, and updates, which can result in a lower valuation compared to newer or recently renovated nearby properties.

2. How reliable is the recent sold price data shown?
The displayed sold price range (CA$300k–350k for 10/2023) is based on publicly available data, not the MLS. The site advises that for fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as MLS records are not displayed due to industry rules.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
While slightly smaller than the immediate street average, the lot is above the citywide average. It provides a decent-sized yard for Winnipeg but isn't an exceptionally large parcel for the River East area. It's a balanced, usable space.

4. What does "Top 99%" for assessed value on the street mean?
This ranking means the property's assessed value is higher than only 1% of comparable homes on Glenway Avenue (ranked #82 out of 83). In simpler terms, it has one of the lowest assessments on the street, which translates to a relatively lower property tax burden.

5. How does the living area compare for a family?
At 1,260 sqft, the living area is very close to the Winnipeg average. It's a practical size for a small to medium-sized family, typical of many post-war homes, but prospective buyers should verify the specific room layout and number of bedrooms to ensure it meets their needs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.