182 Pentland Street

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,084 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 64.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.6Low
Living Area1,084 sqft52Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197558Fair
Lupa2,996 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110744

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)592
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,084 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 38%
Same street · Pentland Street
#12 / 34
Top 35% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,017 / 2,836
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#120,815 / 194,458
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

mas mababa sa average
252k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Pentland Street
#28 / 34
Bottom 18% · Avg 308.8k
Same area · River East
#2,767 / 2,836
Bottom 2% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

karaniwan
1975
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 40%

Lupa

mas mababa sa average
2,996 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

182 Pentland Street — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 258 m), 1 education (nearest 243 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 471 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 1/2022CA$200k–250k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 50%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 7%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 182 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 182 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1975-built home in River East presents a practical and affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. With 1,084 sqft of living space, its size is typical for the street but modest for the wider neighborhood. The key characteristic is its value proposition: its assessed value of $252k is significantly below area averages, suggesting a lower property tax burden and an accessible price point. This is balanced by a smaller-than-average lot (just under 3,000 sqft), which means less yard maintenance but also less private outdoor space.

The appeal lies in its position as a manageable, no-frills home in an established area. It suits first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward property without a premium price tag. A thoughtful perspective is that its below-average metrics across the neighborhood might indicate a home that hasn’t seen extensive modern upgrades, representing a canvas for a buyer to add value over time. It would also suit those who prioritize financial efficiency and a smaller footprint over expansive living areas or large yards.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
This typically reflects the property’s specific characteristics—such as its smaller lot size, modest living area, and age—compared to larger or more updated homes in River East. It generally translates to lower municipal property taxes.

2. What does the smaller lot size mean for me?
It offers lower maintenance and less yard work, which can be a benefit. However, it may limit options for expansions like large decks, additions, or extensive landscaping.

3. How current is the sold price data shown?
The most recent sale shown is from January 2022. For fully verified, exact sold prices and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this site does not display MLS records.

4. Is the living space sufficient for a family?
At just over 1,000 sqft, the living area is compact. It may work well for a small family, a couple, or a single individual, but those needing multiple large bedrooms or dedicated living spaces may find it limiting.

5. The home is older—what should I consider?
Built in 1975, major components like the roof, windows, furnace, and electrical system may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and potential near-term maintenance or replacement costs.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.