129 Leatherwood Crescent

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1983 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~114k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.1Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built198373Good
Lot Size3,205 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

84.4Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110771

Community deep dive

$114K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)465
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density3100 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$114K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)9%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Leatherwood Crescent
#74 / 77
Bottom 4% · Avg 1,226 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,738 / 2,836
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
360k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Leatherwood Crescent
#45 / 77
Bottom 42% · Avg 380.3k
Same area · River East
#1,900 / 2,836
Bottom 33% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,764 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1983
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 31%

Lot Size

below average
3,205 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

129 Leatherwood Crescent — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 232 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 7/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 34%

City-wide

Top 31%
Sold 10/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Bottom 33%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 129 Leatherwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 129 Leatherwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1983-built home in River East presents a practical opportunity in a well-established neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its efficient, manageable scale. With 832 square feet of living space on a 3,205 sqft lot, it is notably more compact than most homes on its street and in the wider area. This isn't a sprawling property, but that defines its appeal: lower maintenance, both indoors and outdoors, and potentially lower utility costs.

The appeal lies in its solid fundamentals and value proposition. The assessed value of $360k is consistently around the average for the street, neighborhood, and city, suggesting it's priced in line with the market. The home is newer than many in River East, which can be an advantage for major systems. Its recent sale in mid-2024 indicates active market interest.

This property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, entry-level home. It’s for those who prioritize location and a sensible footprint over sheer size, and who see the benefit of a lower-maintenance yard. A thoughtful perspective is that a home of this scale on a street of larger properties can offer a unique blend of neighborhood stability with a more affordable and manageable commitment.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small?
At 832 sqft, the living space is below the local averages. It will suit a single person, a couple, or a very small family comfortably, but may feel cramped for those needing multiple dedicated rooms or extensive storage.

2. How does the lot size impact the property?
The lot is smaller than most in the area. This means less yard work and lower outdoor maintenance, but also limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation.

3. What does the assessed value tell me?
The $360k assessment is firmly in the middle range compared to nearby homes. This generally indicates the municipal valuation aligns with the area, but the final market price is determined by current condition, updates, and buyer demand.

4. The home sold recently in 2024. What does that indicate?
The sale within the past year shows the property is transactable and has established recent market activity. It provides a contemporary price benchmark, though the exact sale price requires verification.

5. Are there any obvious red flags in the data?
The data itself shows no extreme outliers. The consistent theme is a smaller, efficiently scaled property that is average in value and newer in age for its locale. Any concerns would likely relate to the specific condition of the home, which is not detailed in this statistical overview.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.