65 Lannoo Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

85.0

Excellent

Overall 85.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

3,204 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1996 (17 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~79k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 1 government office nearby

Living Area

Above average

34% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

17 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%French · 1%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

94.7Excellent
Living Area100
3,204 sqftExcellent
Year Built84
1996Excellent
Lot Size97
11,701 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

70.5Good
Household Income76
Good
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need76
Good
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111099

Community deep dive

$79K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,349
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age55.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate12%
Population density2645 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$79K

Housing

Renter households53%
Condominium dwellings7%
Median dwelling value (owners)$552K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 85%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,204 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Lannoo Drive
#5 / 16
Top 31% · Avg 3,318 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#26 / 237
Top 11% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,439 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.07M
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Lannoo Drive
#7 / 16
Top 44% · Avg 1.07M
Same area · Ridgedale
#27 / 237
Top 11% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#1,615 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1996
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 19%

Lot Size

Elite
11,701 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

65 Lannoo Drive — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 355 m), 2 parks (nearest 141 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

65 Lannoo Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 65 Lannoo Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1996-built two-storey home in Ridgedale offers a rare combination of generous space and established setting. Its key appeal lies in its substantial 3,204 sqft of living area and an expansive 11,701 sqft lot, placing it in the top tier of Winnipeg homes for size. The property features a finished basement and an attached garage. Its competitive rankings highlight a less obvious advantage: it provides the space and privacy of a premium property while being situated in a mature neighbourhood, not a new suburban enclave. This home is ideally suited for a growing or multi-generational family seeking ample indoor and outdoor room, or for buyers who prioritize lot size and living space over a brand-new build. It would also appeal to those looking for a property with strong fundamentals that has already seen its major landscaping and trees establish over three decades.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "top 1%" ranking for living area actually mean?
It means this home's interior square footage is greater than 99% of all homes in Winnipeg, indicating exceptional and rare spaciousness for the city.

2. The house is 30 years old. What should I expect regarding maintenance?
While the core structure is established, a home of this age typically requires proactive attention to major systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and air conditioner, which may be nearing or at the end of their service life. A thorough inspection is essential.

3. How does such a large lot impact the cost and upkeep?
The nearly quarter-acre lot offers excellent privacy and space but also entails higher costs for landscaping, lawn care, snow clearing, and potentially higher water usage for maintaining the grounds.

4. The assessment is significantly high for the area. What are the implications?
A municipal assessment of $1.069 million reflects the city's valuation for tax purposes. It generally indicates strong property fundamentals but also means property taxes will be correspondingly higher than for a typical Winnipeg home.

5. Is the finished basement included in the 3,204 sqft living area?
Typically, yes. In Manitoba, legally finished basement space is commonly included in the total living area quoted, but it's important to confirm the layout, ceiling height, and whether the finish is to a full residential standard.