100 Mcquaker Drive

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

85.4

Excellent

Overall 85.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,965 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1978 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 80.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

85.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

86.5Excellent
Living Area92
1,965 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1978Good
Lot Size97
11,504 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,965 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Mcquaker Drive
#3 / 10
Top 30% · Avg 1,742 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#167 / 237
Bottom 30% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#22,796 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
761k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 36%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Mcquaker Drive
#1 / 10
Top 10% · Avg 549k
Same area · Ridgedale
#86 / 237
Top 36% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,315 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 49%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

Elite
11,504 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 48%CitywideTop 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Mcquaker Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 473 m), 2 parks (nearest 411 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

100 Mcquaker Drive: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Mcquaker Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This 1978-built, single-storey home in Ridgedale sits on a large, mature lot of over 11,500 sqft, offering a rare sense of space and privacy within the city. Its key appeal lies in its combination of generous, established grounds and a well-sized, functional layout featuring nearly 2,000 sqft of living space and a finished basement. The property ranks highly city-wide for its lot size, living area, and assessed value, placing it among Winnipeg's more substantial homes. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a single-level living arrangement without sacrificing yard space, or those who value a quiet, established neighbourhood with room for gardens, play, or future expansion. A less obvious perspective is the value of the home's age: built in an era of solid construction on a large parcel, it presents a foundational opportunity for those interested in a gradual, equity-building renovation tailored to modern tastes while retaining classic, durable bones.

Potential Buyer FAQs

  1. What is the true benefit of such a large lot?
    Beyond privacy and space for activities, a lot of this size (ranking in the top 4% in Winnipeg) is a long-term asset. It offers potential for additions like a large deck, workshop, or garden, and typically holds its value independently of the home itself.

  2. Are there any concerns with a home built in 1978?
    As with any home of this era, a thorough inspection is key to assess the condition of major systems like roofing, windows, and the furnace, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans. The upside is that construction from this period is often robust, with floor plans that are straightforward to update.

  3. Who is the "one-storey" layout best for?
    This layout is ideal for empty-nesters, retirees, or anyone seeking to avoid stairs for accessibility reasons. It also suits young families who prefer having all main living spaces and bedrooms on one level for easier supervision.

  4. The home ranks highly for assessed value. Does that mean the asking price is justified?
    A high assessment relative to the city (top 2%) indicates the municipal valuation sees significant worth in the property, often due to the land value and size. It's a strong data point, but the market price will ultimately be determined by recent sales of comparable homes, condition, and current demand.

  5. What is the neighbourhood character of Ridgedale?
    Ridgedale is an established, quiet community with a mix of well-kept older homes. The high lot-size ranking within the street and area suggests a neighbourhood character of spacious, treed properties rather than dense housing, offering a settled, suburban feel.