5-14 Villeneuve Boulevard

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

58.4

Fair

Overall 58.4 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

922 sqft (bottom 23%) · Built in 2009 (33 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Above average

33 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 7%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

58.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

51.2Fair
Living Area922 sqft42Low
Taon ng Paggawa200990Excellent
Lupa2,966 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health83Excellent

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110960

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3745 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$286K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
922 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#67 / 117
Bottom 43% · Avg 970 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#623 / 804
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,628 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

Elite
281k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#5 / 117
Top 4% · Avg 246.5k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#409 / 804
Bottom 49% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,081 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

Elite
2009
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 12%

Lupa

lampas sa average
2,966 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

5-14 Villeneuve Boulevard — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 398 m), 2 education (nearest 325 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 192 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 1%

Parehong lugar

Top 18%

Buong lungsod

Bottom 49%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 5-14 Villeneuve Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Appeal

This home at 5-14 Villeneuve Boulevard in Parc La Salle presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and relative value. Its key characteristic is its age; built in 2009, it is one of the newest homes on its street and in the broader area, ranking in the top 3%. This translates to likely fewer major maintenance concerns and more contemporary building standards compared to most neighbours. With 922 sqft of living space, it is comfortably sized for the immediate area but modest compared to the Winnipeg average, suggesting efficient use of space.

The appeal lies in this balance. It offers a newer, low-maintenance home in an established neighbourhood at an assessed value ($281,000) that is considered elite for its specific street. While its lot size is smaller than the city norm, it is above average for Villeneuve Boulevard. This profile suits practical, value-conscious buyers—such as first-time homeowners, small families, or downsizers—who prioritize a modern building over a large yard or expansive square footage. It’s a home for those seeking a move-in-ready property without the premium often attached to brand-new subdivisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $281,000 is for municipal tax purposes. The last sold price in July 2022 was in the $300,000-$350,000 range. Market conditions, recent upgrades, and buyer demand will determine the final sale price, but the historical data provides a useful benchmark.

2. What are the pros and cons of the lot size?
At just under 3,000 sqft, the lot is manageable and requires less upkeep—a plus for those seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle. However, it offers less private outdoor space and potential for expansion than larger city lots, which is typical for newer infill properties in mature neighbourhoods.

3. Given it's newer than most homes nearby, are there any compatibility concerns?
While the home itself is modern, it exists within an older neighbourhood fabric. This isn't inherently a concern, but it's wise to consider the style and condition of immediately adjacent properties, as they can influence streetscape and future area development.

4. Is the living area sufficient for a growing family?
At 922 sqft, it is functionally sized for a couple or small family. The space is around average for the street but below the city average. Families should carefully consider layout and storage needs against their long-term plans.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. To obtain the exact sale figures and a full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.