20 Villeneuve Boulevard

Parc La Salle, Winnipeg

Property score

49.3

Below average

Overall 49.3 · Smaller than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1971 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~87k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%French · 7%

Past 10 years Parc La Salle sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

398

Median price

328.9k

$/sqft

$322/sqft

Avg build year

1976

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.1Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,760 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity75Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Parc La Salle

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “parc la salle” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110960

Community deep dive

$87K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3745 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$87K

Housing

Renter households20%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$286K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 67%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 16%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#98 / 117
Bottom 16% · Avg 970 sqft
Same area · Parc La Salle
#720 / 804
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,049 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
211k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Villeneuve Boulevard
#104 / 117
Bottom 11% · Avg 246.5k
Same area · Parc La Salle
#767 / 804
Bottom 5% · Avg 306.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#175,361 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,760 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 9%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

20 Villeneuve Boulevard — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 385 m), 2 education (nearest 323 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 202 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks4
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Parc La Salle · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-89%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

86%

Sales History

20 Villeneuve Boulevard: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 20 Villeneuve Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, single-family home built in 1971, with a living area of 832 square feet and a land area of 1,760 square feet. Its assessed value is $211,000. The property ranks in the bottom tier for size and value across Winnipeg, but it stands out for its age: it’s newer than 88% of homes on its street and in the top half citywide. This means the structure is likely more modern than many nearby options, even if the footprint is small.

The main appeal is affordability. The assessed value is well below the citywide average of $390,100 and the street average of $246,500, making it one of the more accessible entry points in its area. The small lot and modest square footage also mean lower maintenance and utility costs. It would suit a first-time buyer with a tight budget, someone downsizing from a larger home who wants a newer build without excess space, or an investor looking for a lower-cost rental property in the Parc La Salle neighborhood. The trade-off is clear: you get less square footage and land than most neighbors, but you pay significantly less for it. Buyers who prioritize a newer roof, windows, or mechanicals over square footage may find this a smart compromise.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The primary factors are the smaller living area and lot size. Most homes on Villeneuve Boulevard have around 970 square feet of living area and larger lots. This property’s 832 square feet and 1,760-square-foot lot pull its assessed value down. The 1971 construction year is actually a slight advantage over older homes, but it doesn’t offset the size deficit.

2. Does the “bottom 1%” ranking for land area mean the lot is unusable?
No. It means the lot is among the smallest in Winnipeg, but that doesn’t make it impractical. Many homes on small lots have fully functional yards, patios, or gardens. You just won’t have room for a large lawn, a big garden shed, or multiple vehicles off-street. It’s worth visiting in person to see if the layout works for your needs.

3. Is the living area “below average” a dealbreaker?
Only if you need space for a growing family or frequent entertaining. For a single person, a couple, or someone with minimal furniture, 832 square feet can feel comfortable. The floor plan—often a bungalow or split-level from that era—tends to use space efficiently, with fewer wasted hallways. Look at the layout before deciding.

4. How does the year built affect insurance or maintenance?
A 1971 home is not new, but it’s newer than many in the area. You’ll avoid some issues common in pre-1960s houses, like knob-and-tube wiring or lead pipes. However, it’s old enough that major systems (furnace, water heater, roof) may have been replaced once or are nearing replacement age. Check those items during a viewing. Insurance rates are generally standard for this age.

5. What is the neighborhood like for resale value?
The home is in the lowest tier for both living area and assessed value in Parc La Salle. Resale will likely appeal to the same buyer profile—people who prioritize affordability over space. If the street or area sees new developments or rising demand, the value could increase, but the small footprint will always cap its upside compared to larger nearby homes. It’s a stable holding, not a high-growth asset.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.