178 Messager Street

North St. Boniface, Winnipeg

Property score

86.3

Excellent

Overall 86.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,960 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 2014 (61 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~99k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 3 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

51% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

61 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%French · 29%

Past 10 years North St. Boniface sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

166

Median price

350k

$/sqft

$500/sqft

Avg build year

1953

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.3Excellent
Living Area92
1,960 sqftExcellent
Year Built94
2014Excellent
Lot Size46
3,912 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity88
Excellent

Community Score

87.9Excellent
Household Income84
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North St. Boniface

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north st. boniface” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110805

Community deep dive

$99K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

33%

Single-person households

20%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)729
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate8%
Population density847 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households33%
Couple families with children20%
Median household income (2020)$99K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings40%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)66%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 29%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,960 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 12%
Same street · Messager Street
#3 / 14
Top 21% · Avg 1,788 sqft
Same area · North St. Boniface
#52 / 519
Top 10% · Avg 1,296 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#23,054 / 194,458
Top 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
864k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Messager Street
#2 / 14
Top 14% · Avg 733.1k
Same area · North St. Boniface
#7 / 519
Top 1% · Avg 378.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,352 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2014
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 8%

Lot Size

around average
3,912 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 43%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

178 Messager Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 363 m), 1 education (nearest 455 m), 3 parks (nearest 401 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1

Crime & Safety

North St. Boniface · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

50%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 178 Messager Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

178 Messager Street is a modern, above-average-sized home in Winnipeg's North St. Boniface neighbourhood. Built in 2014, its primary appeal lies in its combination of contemporary construction, generous living space, and a premium assessed value that signals its standing as a top-tier property within its area.

Key Characteristics & Ideal Buyer

This home’s key characteristic is its significant size and modern age relative to its surroundings. With 1,960 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 10% for size within North St. Boniface, a neighbourhood where many homes are decades older. Its assessed value of $864k places it in the elite top 1% for the area, indicating a premium build quality, finishes, or desirable location features not captured by the basic metrics.

The appeal is multifaceted. It offers the benefits of a newer build (modern systems, energy efficiency, less immediate maintenance) within a well-established community. However, the lot size is notably smaller than the area and city averages, suggesting the value is in the home itself rather than extensive outdoor space. This property would best suit buyers looking for a move-in ready, modern home who prioritize interior space and contemporary amenities over a large yard. It’s ideal for professionals or small families seeking a low-maintenance property in a mature neighbourhood without the quirks and renovation projects of an older character home.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the area average?
The assessed value is in the top 1% for North St. Boniface, far exceeding the area average of ~$378k. This typically reflects the home's recent construction (2014), larger square footage, high-quality materials, and modern amenities that older neighbouring properties lack.

2. What does the sold price history indicate?
The home sold in late 2019 for an estimated $850k-$900k, which was in the top 1% for the area and city at that time. This past sale supports the current high assessed value and demonstrates a history of commanding a premium price.

3. How does the lot size impact the property?
At 3,912 sqft, the lot is below average for both the area and the city. This means the property likely has a smaller yard. The value is concentrated in the home itself, making it a good fit for those who prefer less outdoor maintenance.

4. Is this a good investment compared to newer suburbs?
The data shows you are paying a premium for a modern home in an older, central neighbourhood. This often means better access to established amenities, mature trees, and community character compared to a similarly priced new build on the city's edges, which might offer a larger lot.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sold price?
The site provides sold price ranges for general research. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sold prices are not displayed publicly here. You can request the exact figure via email from the site provider for verified, precise historical data.