271 Montrose Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

84.3

Excellent

Overall 84.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,714 sqft (top 3%) · Built in 1944 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 sports facility, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

76% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

77.6Good
Living Area2,714 sqft98Excellent
Year Built194424Low
Lot Size6,001 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,714 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Montrose Street
#19 / 287
Top 7% · Avg 1,766 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#73 / 2,168
Top 3% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,465 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
730k
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Montrose Street
#25 / 287
Top 9% · Avg 522.7k
Same area · North River Heights
#116 / 2,168
Top 5% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,312 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1944
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 28%CitywideBottom 21%

Lot Size

above average
6,001 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

271 Montrose Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 258 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 9%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 271 Montrose Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 271 Montrose Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling opportunity in the sought-after North River Heights neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale and premium positioning within the market. With 2,714 sqft of living space, the home is significantly larger than most, ranking in the top 3% of the neighborhood and top 2% city-wide. It sits on a substantial 6,001 sqft lot, offering ample outdoor space that is well above the area average. Built in 1944, the property is a classic, mature home typical for the street and area, suggesting established character and landscaping.

The assessed value of $730,000 firmly places it among the more premium homes in its context, ranking in the top 5% of North River Heights. This indicates a property that has been upgraded, is in excellent condition, or possesses desirable features that set it apart. Its last recorded sale was between $650,000-$700,000 in mid-2022, a price range that was in the top 4% city-wide at the time.

This property would best suit buyers looking for established character, space, and a prime location. It’s ideal for a family needing room to grow, or for someone seeking a home with a proven investment pedigree in a stable, prestigious area. It appeals to those who value a home that stands out in size and value within its community, rather than a newer construction.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value relative to the neighborhood indicate?
A value ranking in the top 5% for North River Heights suggests the home has features, renovations, or a condition that places it at the upper tier of this desirable area. It’s a marker of a premium property within an already premium location.

2. The home was built in 1944. What should I consider?
While the age is typical for the street, a home from this era may have original systems like plumbing or electrical that require updating. However, this vintage also often comes with sought-after craftsmanship, solid construction, and mature gardens that newer homes can’t replicate.

3. How does the lot size compare, and what are the implications?
At over 6,000 sqft, the lot is notably larger than most in North River Heights (top 13%). This allows for greater privacy, potential for additions like a garage or deck, and more green space, which is a key differentiator in mature neighborhoods.

4. The sold price data is from 2022 and shown as a range. Why?
Publicly available non-MLS data is used, and for privacy, exact figures require a manual request. The 2022 sale price provides a historical benchmark, but current market conditions will determine today’s value. The range shown ($650k-$700k) was in the top tier of the market at that time.

5. The home ranks "below average" for year built city-wide. Is that a concern?
Not for this property type. This city-wide ranking simply reflects that most Winnipeg homes are newer, built in post-war suburbs. In the context of established, inner-city neighborhoods like North River Heights, a 1944 build is common and often desirable for its character and location.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.