243 Waterloo Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

74.9

Good

Overall 74.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,797 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1931 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 1%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.8Good
Living Area1,797 sqft86Excellent
Year Built193122Low
Lot Size4,821 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

87.1Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110381

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$160K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

5.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)400
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.2
Unemployment rate7%
Population density3333 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$452K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority3%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)60%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,797 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#86 / 322
Top 27% · Avg 1,633 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#571 / 2,168
Top 26% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#33,629 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
659k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Waterloo Street
#43 / 322
Top 13% · Avg 552.1k
Same area · North River Heights
#176 / 2,168
Top 8% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#9,756 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1931
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 18%

Lot Size

around average
4,821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

243 Waterloo Street — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 252 m), 2 education (nearest 220 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education2
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 6/2024CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Top 10%

City-wide

Top 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 243 Waterloo Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 243 Waterloo Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 243 Waterloo Street presents a compelling blend of established character and above-average investment metrics. Built in 1931, it is a classic North River Heights property that sits on a 4,821 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its generous 1,797 sqft of living space, which ranks consistently above average for its street, neighborhood, and the entire city. This suggests a home that offers more interior room than many of its peers.

The standout feature is its assessed value of $659,000, which places it in the top tier of homes citywide (top 5%) and well above average for the immediate area. This indicates a property perceived to have high value, likely due to its size, condition, location, or a combination of these factors. Interestingly, while the lot size is slightly below average for Waterloo Street itself, it is typical for the wider North River Heights area. This points to a property where the value is driven more by the home's structure and less by an expansive yard.

This home would suit buyers looking for a established, spacious character home in a desirable neighborhood, who prioritize interior space over a vast lot. It’s also a strong fit for those attuned to property valuation metrics, as its "elite" city-wide assessment ranking suggests a solid underlying asset value. The recent sale in mid-2024 (for an estimated $650k-$700k) confirms strong market activity at this level.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite" assessed value ranking actually mean?
It means this home's municipal assessed value is higher than approximately 95% of all residential properties in Winnipeg. This is a strong indicator of its perceived market value relative to the broader city, often reflecting factors like location, size, and property condition.

2. The lot size is noted as "below average" for the street. Is this a concern?
While the lot is smaller than the average on Waterloo Street, it is very typical for the North River Heights neighborhood overall. This is common in established areas where lot sizes can vary. The data suggests the property's value is weighted more toward the living space and structure.

3. How does a 1931-built home compare in terms of maintenance?
Being 95 years old, this home is older than the average Winnipeg house. Prospective buyers should budget for and prioritize a thorough inspection to understand the condition of major aging components like the roof, foundation, plumbing, and electrical systems, which may require updates.

4. The home recently sold. Why is that price information limited?
Due to industry regulations, precise MLS sale data is not publicly displayed. The provided price range is based on publicly available data. For the exact sale price and a verified transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site, which they provide via email.

5. The living area is above average, but how might the layout function for modern living?
While spacious, a home from this era may have a more compartmentalized floor plan compared to modern open-concept designs. Consider how the room flow and layout align with your lifestyle, and factor in the potential value of original character features versus the cost of any desired reconfiguration.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.