199 Elm Street

North River Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

80.7

Excellent

Overall 80.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

2,252 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1913 (24 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~162k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 fuel station, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

46% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

24 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years North River Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

770

Median price

480k

$/sqft

$319/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

80.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.6Good
Living Area2,252 sqft96Excellent
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size4,824 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37Low

Community Score

94.4Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

North River Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north river heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110664

Community deep dive

$162K

Median household income

$202K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)460
Labour force participation rate76%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate14%
Population density3833 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$162K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$528K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority8%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
2,252 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Elm Street
#33 / 258
Top 13% · Avg 1,723 sqft
Same area · North River Heights
#222 / 2,168
Top 10% · Avg 1,540 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,053 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
751k
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Elm Street
#16 / 258
Top 6% · Avg 520.8k
Same area · North River Heights
#106 / 2,168
Top 5% · Avg 479.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,603 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

around average
4,824 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaTop 37%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

199 Elm Street — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 329 m), 1 education (nearest 390 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

North River Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

7

2026

vs. city avg

-76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

57%

Sales History

Sold 8/2021CA$850k–900k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 2%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 5/2020CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 38%

City-wide

Top 23%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 199 Elm Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 199 Elm Street, North River Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its impressive scale and premium valuation within a well-established neighbourhood. Built in 1913, it is a classic, older character home that offers significantly more living space than most. With 2,252 sqft, it ranks in the top 10-13% for size both locally and citywide. This substantial interior space is paired with a roughly average lot size of 4,824 sqft for the area.

The property’s primary appeal lies in its elite standing in terms of assessed value, which is placed in the top 3-5% across all comparison levels. This indicates it is considered a high-value asset, likely due to a combination of its generous square footage, desirable North River Heights location, and the character of a century-old home. Recent sale history suggests strong market momentum.

It would best suit buyers seeking a spacious character home in a prime central neighbourhood, who appreciate the charm of a historic property and are prepared for the maintenance that comes with it. It’s a solid choice for those valuing space over a newer build, and for investors or homeowners looking at long-term value in a proven market.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the age of the home (1913) affect its value and appeal?
While its age places it in the older tier of homes statistically, this is typical for the character of North River Heights. The age contributes to its charm and is likely factored into its high assessment. Buyers should budget for potential updates and maintenance consistent with a century-old structure.

2. The assessed value seems high compared to area averages. What does this mean?
An assessment in the elite tier (top 5%) confirms this is not an average property for the area. It reflects the city’s valuation of the home as a premium asset, likely due to its above-average size, lot, and location. This often correlates with higher property taxes and strong resale value.

3. Is the lot size a drawback?
The land area is around the neighbourhood average. While not an exceptionally large lot, it is proportionate for the area and supports the home’s substantial footprint. The value here is weighted more toward the living space and location than toward expansive outdoor grounds.

4. What can recent sale prices tell us?
The data shows a significant increase between its 2020 and 2021 sales, moving from an average price tier to a top-tier sale. This indicates a rapid appreciation in market value over that period, underscoring the property’s desirability and the neighbourhood’s strong market.

5. How reliable is this sold price data?
The provided sold prices are based on public records, not the MLS. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as industry rules prevent the display of official MLS sold data here.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.