475 Castlebury Meadows Drive

North Inkster Industrial, Winnipeg

Property score

79.7

Good

Overall 79.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,511 sqft (bottom 33%) · Built in 2017 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~121k

Transit 60.0 · 9-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

8% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Punjabi · 33%English · 33%

Past 10 years North Inkster Industrial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

469

Median price

475.8k

$/sqft

$297/sqft

Avg build year

2018

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

79.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.3Good
Living Area1,511 sqft79Good
Year Built201797Excellent
Lot Size2,951 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

North Inkster Industrial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “north inkster industrial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111118

Community deep dive

$121K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)3,661
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age31.6
Avg household size4.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density479 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$121K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$440K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority86%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)Punjabi · 33%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 32%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,511 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 34%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#177 / 268
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,661 sqft
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#419 / 629
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,635 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,903 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
389k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Castlebury Meadows Drive
#214 / 268
Bottom 20% · Avg 498.8k
Same area · North Inkster Industrial
#518 / 629
Bottom 18% · Avg 484.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,204 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 43%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

around average
2,951 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

475 Castlebury Meadows Drive — 1 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 1 parks (nearest 249 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

North Inkster Industrial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

100%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 47%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Top 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 475 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 475 Castlebury Meadows Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a practical value proposition centered on its modern build and efficient use of space. Built in 2017, it is a relatively new property, ranking in the top 5% city-wide for age, which suggests lower immediate maintenance costs and modern building standards. With 1,511 sqft of living area, it offers above-average interior space compared to the Winnipeg average, suitable for a small family or those seeking room to grow.

The primary appeal lies in its value positioning. The assessed value of $389k is notably below the average for its immediate street and North Inkster Industrial area, yet it aligns closely with the city-wide average. This indicates you may be getting a newer, adequately sized home at a more accessible price point within its own neighbourhood. The trade-off is a smaller land area (2,951 sqft), which means less outdoor space but also less yard maintenance.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or practical-minded owners who prioritize a modern, move-in-ready home with comfortable interior space over a large lot. It’s also a sensible option for those looking at the North Inkster Industrial area but seeking a value entry compared to neighbouring properties.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($389k) is for municipal tax purposes. Notably, it's below the local area averages. Recent sold prices on the street (last sold in 2021 for an estimated $400k-$450k) suggest market value could be higher, but a professional appraisal or market analysis is needed for accuracy.

2. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
At 2,951 sqft, the lot is compact. This typically means lower maintenance and potentially lower property taxes, but offers limited space for expansions, large gardens, or extensive outdoor recreation. It aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

3. How does the age of this home (2017) benefit a buyer?
A 9-year-old home is considered modern. Buyers can reasonably expect major components (roof, HVAC, appliances) to be in good condition, potentially deferring major replacement costs for several years, which is a significant financial advantage.

4. The data shows the home is "below average" for value in its area. Is this a bad sign?
Not necessarily. This statistical position primarily highlights that many nearby homes have higher assessed values. Given that this home is newer and offers good living space, its lower assessment could represent a value opportunity within the neighbourhood, all else being equal.

5. Where can I get verified historical sale price data for this property?
The site notes that exact sold prices are not displayed due to industry rules. They offer a manual lookup service; you can request the exact sale history by email, and they will provide it directly without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.