913 Munroe Avenue

Munroe East, Winnipeg

Property score

59.6

Fair

Overall 59.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

975 sqft (bottom 43%) · Built in 1959 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~91k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 schools, 3 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 67%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Munroe East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

780

Median price

313.8k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

59.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area42
975 sqftLow
Year Built43
1959Low
Lot Size53
4,416 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32
Low

Community Score

83.9Excellent
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Munroe East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “munroe east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110798

Community deep dive

$91K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density4090 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$91K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)25%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 66%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
975 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#70 / 189
Top 37% · Avg 951 sqft
Same area · Munroe East
#1,278 / 2,226
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#148,802 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
281k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 24%
Same street · Munroe Avenue
#61 / 189
Top 32% · Avg 261.6k
Same area · Munroe East
#1,501 / 2,226
Bottom 33% · Avg 293.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#147,081 / 194,458
Bottom 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1959
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,416 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

913 Munroe Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 4 education (nearest 269 m), 3 parks (nearest 303 m).

Search radius
🏫Education4
🌳Parks3
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Munroe East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

33

2026

vs. city avg

+12%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 3/2021CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 40%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 913 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 913 Munroe Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 913 Munroe Avenue is a practical and well-situated property in the Munroe East neighbourhood. Built in 1959, it is notably newer than many homes on its own street, offering a potential advantage in terms of building systems and update timelines compared to its immediate peers. With 975 sqft of living space and a 4,416 sqft lot, the property provides a manageable scale, fitting comfortably within the averages for the local area. This creates an opportunity for buyers seeking a home that doesn’t require extensive upkeep of a large structure or yard, but still offers decent outdoor space.

Its primary appeal lies in its established neighbourhood context and relative value. The assessed value is consistent with the local area, suggesting it is priced in line with community norms rather than carrying a premium. This positions it as a sensible entry point into homeownership or a logical choice for downsizers. The property would suit first-time buyers looking for a solid starter home without extreme renovation needs, or investors seeking a straightforward rental property in a stable area. A thoughtful perspective is that its "average" metrics within the neighbourhood can be a strength, indicating predictability and lower risk compared to properties that are outliers in size, value, or age.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value (28.10k) is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. Recent sold prices on the street (listed between CA$250k–300k in 2021) are a more relevant, though historical, indicator of market value. Always consult a real estate professional for a current market evaluation.

2. Is the house smaller than average?
It depends on the comparison. The living area (975 sqft) is very close to the average for both Munroe Avenue and the wider Munroe East area. It is, however, below the city-wide average, which reflects its character as a modest, neighbourhood-appropriate home rather than a large, suburban property.

3. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than others on the street?
With a 1959 build, this home ranks in the top 17% for year built on Munroe Avenue, where the average build year is 1949. This ten-year difference may suggest updates to foundational building materials or systems, but a full inspection is still essential to determine the actual condition.

4. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is 4,416 sqft. It is slightly below the average for the Munroe East area but is very typical for the specific street. It provides a standard-sized urban yard.

5. Where can I get verified sale history and exact past prices?
The site notes that due to industry rules, exact MLS sold records are not displayed publicly. You can request the exact sold price history by emailing the site directly for a manual lookup, which they provide as a free service.