709 Goulding Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

61.0

Fair

Overall 61.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,342 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1914 (19 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~78k

Transit 92.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 4 schools, 3 healthcare facilitys, and 4 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

19 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Tagalog · 16%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

52.9Fair
Living Area1,342 sqft71Good
Year Built191416Low
Lot Size2,889 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.2Good
Household Income76Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110106

Community deep dive

$78K

Median household income

$81K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)680
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3578 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$78K

Housing

Renter households33%
Condominium dwellings12%
Median dwelling value (owners)$254K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)32%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 64%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 16%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,342 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 39%
Same street · Goulding Street
#23 / 262
Top 9% · Avg 939 sqft
Same area · Minto
#331 / 2,063
Top 16% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#75,889 / 194,458
Top 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
285k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Goulding Street
#27 / 262
Top 10% · Avg 246k
Same area · Minto
#416 / 2,063
Top 20% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,307 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1914
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 33%CitywideBottom 11%

Lot Size

around average
2,889 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 9%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

709 Goulding Street — 21 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 108 m), 4 education (nearest 434 m), 3 healthcare (nearest 99 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education4
🏥Healthcare3
🌳Parks4
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1
Worship2
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 13%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Bottom 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 709 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 709 Goulding Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home, built in 1914, presents a compelling mix of space, location, and value within its immediate community. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average interior space for the Minto neighbourhood and Goulding Street itself. With 1,342 sqft of living area, it ranks in the top 9% on its street and the top 16% in Minto, offering more room than most comparable local homes. The lot, at just under 2,900 sqft, is typical for the area.

The property’s assessed value is notably higher than those of its closest neighbours, which often indicates updates, a desirable layout, or other attributes not captured in basic metrics. A less obvious perspective is that a 112-year-old home in average condition for its city-wide age group suggests significant character and potential heritage, but also implies a need for a buyer comfortable with the maintenance and systems of a century-old structure. It last sold in the $300k-$350k range in 2024.

This home would best suit a buyer looking for a character property with generous interior space in a mature, established neighbourhood. It’s ideal for someone who values being in a home larger than most on the block and understands the trade-offs of an older build. It may also appeal to a value-conscious buyer seeking a foothold in a community where the property stands out against local benchmarks, rather than competing in the broader city market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the high assessed value relative to the street indicate?
A higher assessed value compared to direct neighbours typically reflects factors like renovations, additions, superior condition, or a more desirable floor plan. It suggests the municipality sees this property as having greater worth than others on the block.

2. Are there concerns with a house built in 1914?
While offering charm and solid construction, a home of this age will likely have older plumbing, electrical, and insulation. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition of these systems and plan for potential updates or maintenance.

3. How does the sold price range compare to the assessed value?
The 2024 sold price ($300k-$350k) is significantly higher than the $28,500 assessed value. This is normal, as municipal assessed value for tax purposes is not a market valuation and is often much lower than actual sale prices.

4. Is the lot size a limitation?
At 2,889 sqft, the lot is average for Minto and Goulding Street. It provides standard yard space for the neighbourhood but is below the city-wide average, which includes newer suburbs with larger lots. It suits those preferring lower outdoor maintenance.

5. Why is the city-wide ranking for living area only "average"?
While this home is spacious for its neighbourhood, newer suburban homes have increased average square footage city-wide. This highlights that one of this property's key strengths—its generous space—is specifically relative to its established, inner-city community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.