702 Garfield Street N

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,904 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1952 (19 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~84k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Above average

80% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

19 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 11%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

72.2Good
Living Area1,904 sqft92Excellent
Year Built195236Low
Lot Size3,722 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

79.5Good
Household Income78Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health96Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110092

Community deep dive

$84K

Median household income

$88K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)482
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate0%
Population density5355 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$84K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$256K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)28%
Visible minority33%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)31%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 68%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,904 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 13%
Same street · Garfield Street N
#6 / 473
Top 1% · Avg 1,085 sqft
Same area · Minto
#49 / 2,063
Top 2% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,924 / 194,458
Top 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
369k
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Garfield Street N
#35 / 473
Top 7% · Avg 269.3k
Same area · Minto
#66 / 2,063
Top 3% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,965 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1952
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 10%CitywideBottom 30%

Lot Size

above average
3,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

702 Garfield Street N — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 413 m), 2 education (nearest 415 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 438 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 49%
Sold 8/2016CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 50%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 702 Garfield Street N, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 702 Garfield Street N, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Garfield Street N in the Minto neighbourhood presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established character. Its primary appeal lies in its generous proportions relative to its immediate surroundings. With 1,904 square feet of living area, it ranks in the top 1% of homes on its street and top 2% within Minto, offering significantly more interior space than local averages. Built in 1952, it is also a notably newer home compared to many in the area, which typically date to the early 1930s.

The property sits on a 3,722 sqft lot, which is above average for the street and neighbourhood, providing good outdoor space. Its assessed value of $36,900 positions it as a higher-value home in Minto, yet it remains around the city-wide median, suggesting a perceived value that is anchored in its desirable local context rather than city-wide luxury pricing. Historical sales data indicates stable value in the $300k-$350k range over recent years.

This home would suit buyers looking for a spacious, established property in a mature neighbourhood without the premium price tag of newer city-wide developments. It’s ideal for someone who values room to grow, appreciates the character of a mid-century home, and wants a property that stands out in its local market for its size and relative modernity. It may also attract value-conscious buyers who see the advantage in a home that is assessed significantly higher than its neighbours, as this can sometimes reflect superior condition or updates.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1952 build year compare to nearby homes?
This home is notably newer than most in the immediate area. It ranks in the top 4% on its street, where the average comparable home was built around 1930. This can mean updated infrastructure (like wiring or plumbing) compared to much older homes and potentially less immediate need for major system overhauls.

2. The living area is large for the neighbourhood. What might that mean?
A home that is in the top 1-2% for size locally often offers more functional space, such as additional bedrooms, larger common areas, or a more practical layout than is typical. It can provide a feeling of a "larger" home without the price tag of a similar-sized property in a newer suburb.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than neighbours, but average city-wide?
The assessment reflects the property's value within its market context. In Minto, its size, lot, and newer construction make it a higher-tier property. City-wide, however, it compares to an average-priced home, indicating you are paying for premium local attributes rather than an exclusive city-wide location.

4. What is indicated by the stable sold price history ($300k-$350k)?
The property sold in this range in both 2016 and 2020, suggesting a history of consistent market value. This price stability can be appealing, indicating a resilient value that isn't subject to wild fluctuations.

5. The lot size is above average locally but below average for the city. Is that a concern?
Not necessarily. The lot is spacious for the established Minto neighbourhood, offering ample yard space by local standards. The "below average" city-wide ranking reflects comparisons to newer suburbs with much larger lot subdivisions, which isn't a direct comparison for an inner-city neighbourhood.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.