564 Ingersoll Street

Minto, Winnipeg

Property score

44.9

Below average

Overall 44.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

744 sqft (bottom 16%) · Built in 1928 (5 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 1 school, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

5 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Minto sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

825

Median price

271.7k

$/sqft

$287/sqft

Avg build year

1933

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

44.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

25.8Low
Living Area744 sqft22Low
Year Built192820Low
Lot Size3,336 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

73.5Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Minto

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “minto” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110105

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$92K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)499
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density6237 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households26%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Ingersoll Street
#370 / 445
Bottom 17% · Avg 968 sqft
Same area · Minto
#1,723 / 2,063
Bottom 16% · Avg 1,060 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,830 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
252k
0255075100
Same streetTop 26%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Ingersoll Street
#117 / 445
Top 26% · Avg 231.9k
Same area · Minto
#1,008 / 2,063
Top 49% · Avg 254.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#160,206 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1928
0255075100
Same streetTop 31%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideBottom 17%

Lot Size

above average
3,336 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaTop 40%CitywideBottom 17%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

564 Ingersoll Street — 33 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 258 m), 1 education (nearest 341 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 287 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship7
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Minto · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

48

2026

vs. city avg

+63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

46%

Full crime data for Minto →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

564 Ingersoll Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 564 Ingersoll Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1928 bungalow with 744 square feet of living space—well below the citywide average of 1,342 square feet. The lot, however, is generous at 3,336 square feet, outperforming 80% of homes on the same street and 60% in the Minto area. The assessed value sits at $252,000, above average locally but still in the bottom fifth citywide.

The appeal here is land-to-footprint ratio. You get a sizable yard and a compact house, which suits someone who values outdoor space over interior square footage—or who wants room to expand. The house ranks in the bottom 6% citywide for living area, so this isn’t for buyers looking for open-plan living or extra bedrooms. It suits downsizers, first-time buyers with renovation ambitions, or investors who see the lot as the primary asset. The 1928 build means character details and solid construction are likely, but expect older systems and maintenance needs. It’s not a turnkey property, but it’s priced below city medians partly because of the size trade-off.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the land value compare to the building value here?
The assessed value ($252k) is above average for the area, but the land area (3,336 sqft) is in the top 20% on the street. This often means the lot is driving the valuation more than the house itself. If you’re considering a tear-down or major addition, check whether the assessed value breakdown (land vs. improvements) is available from the city.

2. Why is the living area ranked so low citywide but the lot size not as low?
Winnipeg’s housing stock includes many larger post-war homes and newer builds with bigger footprints. A 744 sqft bungalow from 1928 is small by modern standards. Meanwhile, 3,336 sqft is a solid urban lot size—not huge, but enough to stand out against the many smaller infill lots in the city’s core.

3. What are typical renovation options for a house this size?
Adding a second storey or a rear extension is common if zoning allows. Bungalows of this era often have basements that could be finished for more living space. But check the foundation condition and ceiling height first—1920s basements can be shallow. A simpler path is reconfiguring the interior layout to use space more efficiently.

4. How does a 1928 build hold up in Winnipeg’s climate?
Older homes often have better lumber and brick than modern builds, but insulation, windows, and electrical systems are usually outdated. Budget for upgrading the envelope. Also, 1920s foundations in Winnipeg can be either poured concrete or fieldstone—if stone, expect some moisture issues unless waterproofing was done later.

5. Is this a good investment property, or better as a primary residence?
For a rental, the small footprint may limit tenant demand, but the large lot and central Minto location (close to downtown) could attract renters who want yard space. As a flip or hold, the land appreciation potential is better than the building’s. For a primary residence, it’s a trade-off: less cleaning and lower utilities, but less room for guests or a growing family.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.