1124 Waller Avenue

Maybank, Winnipeg

Property score

64.7

Fair

Overall 64.7 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,265 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1921 (39 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~92k

Transit 92.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 7 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 3 schools, 1 shop, and 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

39 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Chinese · 3%

Past 10 years Maybank sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

345

Median price

325k

$/sqft

$326/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.7Fair
Living Area1,265 sqft66Good
Year Built192120Low
Lot Size5,106 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

78.3Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Maybank

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “maybank” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110434

Community deep dive

$92K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)467
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate13%
Population density1556 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$92K

Housing

Renter households8%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority13%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,265 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Waller Avenue
#15 / 85
Top 18% · Avg 1,087 sqft
Same area · Maybank
#103 / 920
Top 11% · Avg 1,043 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#85,974 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
332k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Waller Avenue
#67 / 85
Bottom 21% · Avg 362.8k
Same area · Maybank
#518 / 920
Bottom 44% · Avg 334k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#117,222 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1921
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 13%

Lot Size

around average
5,106 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 49%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 48%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1124 Waller Avenue — 19 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 296 m), 3 education (nearest 252 m), 1 shopping (nearest 293 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education3
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
🏦Finance1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Maybank · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

10

2026

vs. city avg

-66%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

90%

Sales History

Sold 7/2022CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 30%

Same area

Top 25%

City-wide

Top 48%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 49%

City-wide

Bottom 35%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1124 Waller Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 1124 Waller Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home on Waller Avenue in Maybank presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in offering above-average interior space (1,265 sq ft) for its immediate area and neighbourhood, ranking in the top 18% and 11% respectively for living area. This makes it a notably roomier option compared to many nearby homes. The lot size is a standard city dimension at just over 5,000 sq ft, providing typical outdoor space.

The property’s character is defined by its age. Built in 1921, it is significantly older than most homes on its street and in Winnipeg overall. This suggests potential for classic architectural details but also implies that its condition, updates, and systems will be crucial factors for a buyer. The assessed value is modest relative to the citywide average, which may indicate an opportunity for value-conscious buyers or those willing to invest in updates.

This home would suit a practical buyer who prioritizes interior space over a modern build. It’s a fit for someone looking for a character home with room to grow in a mature neighbourhood, who is either comfortable with a vintage property or sees potential in a thoughtful renovation. Its profile is less suited for those seeking a new, low-maintenance home or for whom the highest possible assessed value is a primary concern.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for Year Built practically mean?
It means this 1921 home is among the oldest 2-3% of houses on its street. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on foundational integrity, plumbing, electrical systems, and insulation, as these can be significant considerations in a century-old property.

2. If the living area is above average but the assessed value is average or below, what could that indicate?
This combination often points to one of two things: either the home’s condition or specific features have kept its official valuation lower despite its size, or the interior layout and functionality may differ from modern expectations. It highlights the importance of viewing the space in person to understand its flow and utility.

3. How reliable are the sold price ranges shown?
The ranges are based on available public data. For precise historical sale figures, which are crucial for accurate offer strategy, you must request the exact data via the provided email service, as this information is not fully disclosed in public records.

4. The home sold in 2016 and again in 2022. Should I be concerned?
Not necessarily. A six-year hold is a typical timeframe. The price increase from the $250k-$300k range in 2016 to $300k-$350k in 2022 reflects market trends over that period. The key question is what changes or improvements, if any, were made during that ownership.

5. What is the benefit of reviewing the "Neighbourhood Analysis Page" mentioned?
This tool allows you to visually compare this property directly with its neighbours on a map, not just by statistics. You can see patterns in lot sizes, building ages, and values block-by-block, giving you a clearer sense of whether this home is an outlier or fits the local streetscape.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.