924 Centennial Street

Mathers, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

71.0

Good

Overall 71.0 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,132 sqft (bottom 49%) · Built in 1958

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~88k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 government office nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Above average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 3%

Past 10 years Mathers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

143

Median price

348k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1958

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

71.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.1Fair
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ60
1,132 sqftFair
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ43
1958Low
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ85
6,618 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity95
Excellent

Community Score

84.3Excellent
Household Income80
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Mathers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “mathers” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111034

Community deep dive

$88K

Median household income

$111K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)475
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density3392 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$88K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings33%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
1,132 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 42%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 49%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 43%
Same street · Centennial Street
#147 / 347
ਟਾਪ 42% · ਔਸਤ 1,117 sqft
Same area · Mathers
#196 / 385
ਹੇਠਲੇ 49% · ਔਸਤ 1,216 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#110,580 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 43% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ
389k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 43%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 34%Citywideਟਾਪ 41%
Same street · Centennial Street
#150 / 347
ਟਾਪ 43% · ਔਸਤ 388.2k
Same area · Mathers
#255 / 385
ਹੇਠਲੇ 34% · ਔਸਤ 424.1k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#80,204 / 194,458
ਟਾਪ 41% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1958
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 15%Same areaਟਾਪ 19%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 39%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਇਲੀਟ
6,618 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 2%Same areaਟਾਪ 20%Citywideਟਾਪ 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

924 Centennial Street — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 125 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Mathers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

11

2026

vs. city avg

-63%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

82%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

8/2022 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$350k–400k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 44%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 45%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਟਾਪ 40%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 924 Centennial Street — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

Property Overview: 924 Centennial Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,132 sqft bungalow, built in 1958, presents a compelling opportunity in Winnipeg's Mathers neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptional lot size—a 6,618 sqft property that ranks in the top 2% on its street and top 20% citywide. This offers rare potential for expansion, gardening, or outdoor living within the city. While the home itself is of average size and assessed value for the area, it sits on a parcel of land that is significantly larger than most of its immediate peers.

The home would suit practical buyers who value space and potential over immediate turn-key finishes. It’s ideal for a first-time buyer or an investor looking for a property where the core value is anchored in the land itself, with the existing house providing a solid foundation to update over time. The 1958 build date is actually newer than many homes in Mathers, suggesting potentially fewer immediate concerns than older stock. Its last known sale was between $350k-$400k in 2022, positioning it as an accessible entry point into the market with a standout feature (the lot) that is difficult to replicate.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the most standout feature of this property?
The lot size is the defining characteristic. At over 6,600 sqft, it is substantially larger than the average for the street and neighbourhood, offering uncommon outdoor space and future potential in a mature area.

2. What type of buyer is this home best suited for?
It's well-suited for buyers with a vision for customization or expansion. The generous lot paired with a home of average condition is perfect for someone planning gradual renovations, an addition, or who simply prioritizes extensive yard space.

3. How does the assessed value compare?
The municipal assessed value of $38,900 is around the average for Mathers. It's important to note that assessed value for tax purposes often differs from market value, and the large lot may not be fully reflected in this figure.

4. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 1,132 sqft, the living area is very close to the neighbourhood average. It provides typical bungalow living space, with the key differentiator being the outdoor space, not the interior square footage.

5. How can I find out the exact past sale price?
The precise sale price from 2022 is not publicly listed in detail. You can request this information directly via the email prompt on the listing page; the service provider will manually retrieve and send the exact figure.