139 Bannerman Avenue

Luxton, Winnipeg

Property score

62.0

Fair

Overall 62.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,813 sqft (top 12%) · Built in 1912 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~55.6k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%French · 2%

Past 10 years Luxton sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

359

Median price

372k

$/sqft

$251/sqft

Avg build year

1922

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.8Good
Living Area89
1,813 sqftExcellent
Year Built16
1912Low
Lot Size46
3,795 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity65
Good

Community Score

54.9Fair
Household Income60
Fair
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need38
Low
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Luxton

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “luxton” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110916

Community deep dive

$56K

Median household income

$72K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

36%

Single-person households

15%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)487
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate14%
Population density5411 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households36%
Couple families with children15%
Median household income (2020)$56K

Housing

Renter households61%
Condominium dwellings10%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)5%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,813 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#28 / 577
Top 5% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Luxton
#107 / 899
Top 12% · Avg 1,287 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,563 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#12 / 577
Top 2% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Luxton
#67 / 899
Top 7% · Avg 264.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
3,795 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaTop 33%CitywideBottom 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

139 Bannerman Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 268 m), 1 education (nearest 258 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 217 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Worship5

Crime & Safety

Luxton · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

19

2026

vs. city avg

-36%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

74%

Full crime data for Luxton →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 7%

City-wide

Top 39%
Sold 2/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 47%

City-wide

Bottom 21%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 139 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 139 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a substantial, century-old home (built 1912) in the Luxton neighbourhood, offering significant space and a solid foundation. Its key characteristics include a generous 1,813 sqft of living area—ranking it in the top 5% of homes on its street for size—and a large 3,795 sqft lot. The home is a two-and-a-half storey with a detached garage and an unrenovated basement. Its assessed value has risen notably in recent years, from $24.6k in early 2021 to its current $38.1k, placing it in the top tier for its immediate area.

The appeal lies in its clear potential and established footprint. It suits a specific type of buyer: those looking for a character home with room to grow, who are prepared for a project. It’s ideal for a hands-on buyer seeking to add value through renovations, or for a multi-generational household needing ample space. A less obvious perspective is its statistical standing; this isn't a typical Luxton home but one that ranks highly for size and value within its micro-market, suggesting it’s a standout property on its block for those with renovation capital and vision.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
It means the basement is in original or functional condition, but not modernized. Buyers should budget for potential updates to flooring, lighting, and possibly mechanical systems, but it also presents a blank canvas.

2. The assessed value has increased significantly. What does this mean?
The jump from $24.6k to $38.1k between 2021 and the present reflects market trends and likely some improvements. It establishes a higher baseline for municipal taxes but also indicates strong perceived market value growth relative to neighbouring homes.

3. Who is this home not suited for?
It is likely not a match for someone seeking a move-in-ready, low-maintenance property. The age and mention of an unrenovated basement suggest ongoing upkeep and potential projects are part of homeownership here.

4. How does the living space compare to nearby homes?
With 1,813 sqft, it offers considerably more living area than most comparable listings in Luxton, which often range between 800-1,200 sqft. This is one of its defining features.

5. What can the lot size support?
At nearly 3,800 sqft, the lot is larger than average for the area. This provides excellent outdoor space for families, gardening, or entertaining, and may offer future potential for additions or landscaping projects, subject to city bylaws.