74 Haverstock Crescent

Linden Woods, Winnipeg

Property score

86.9

Excellent

Overall 86.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,740 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 2002 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~160k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

14% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Chinese · 7%

Past 10 years Linden Woods sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

797

Median price

662.5k

$/sqft

$341/sqft

Avg build year

1992

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.7Excellent
Living Area1,740 sqft86Excellent
Year Built200287Excellent
Lot Size5,903 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity71Good

Community Score

91.8Excellent
Household Income95Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Linden Woods

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “linden woods” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111169

Community deep dive

$160K

Median household income

$200K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.3

P90 / P10 ratio

8%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,267
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age46.4
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2695 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households8%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$160K

Housing

Renter households3%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$600K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,740 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#18 / 28
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,907 sqft
Same area · Linden Woods
#1,882 / 2,550
Bottom 26% · Avg 2,023 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,662 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
639k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaTop 40%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Haverstock Crescent
#27 / 28
Bottom 4% · Avg 691.8k
Same area · Linden Woods
#1,010 / 2,550
Top 40% · Avg 657.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,232 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2002
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
5,903 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

74 Haverstock Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 171 m), 2 parks (nearest 332 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Linden Woods · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

16

2026

vs. city avg

-46%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

81%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 32%

City-wide

Top 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 74 Haverstock Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 74 Haverstock Crescent, Linden Woods

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a compelling mix of space, modernity, and value within Winnipeg’s desirable Linden Woods neighbourhood. Built in 2002, it is notably newer than most city homes and stands as one of the more recent builds on its own street. With 1,740 sqft of living area, it offers above-average space citywide, though it is a moderately sized option within Linden Woods itself. The lot size of 5,903 sqft is slightly below the neighbourhood norm, suggesting a lower-maintenance yard.

The primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition. The assessed value is significantly above the Winnipeg average, yet it ranks below average for its immediate crescent and is around the median for Linden Woods. This indicates you are getting a modern, well-sized home in a premium area without necessarily paying the peak price the street commands. It would suit buyers seeking a turn-key, early-2000s home in a established family neighbourhood, who prioritize interior space and modern construction over a sprawling lot, and who are value-conscious within the upper-tier market.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
While the assessed value is a key municipal metric for taxes, market conditions ultimately determine sale price. This home’s assessment is high citywide but moderate for Linden Woods, suggesting it sits in a valuable area. The last known sale was between $500k-$550k in 2019.

2. How does the lot size impact the property?
At just under 6,000 sqft, the lot is manageable and requires less upkeep than larger properties in the area. This can be a benefit for those wanting less yard work, but it may offer less privacy or space for expansions compared to some neighbours.

3. What does it mean that the home is "newer" than most in the city?
Built in 2002, the home likely has more modern building materials, electrical systems, and layout preferences than the Winnipeg average (1966). This can mean fewer immediate major renovations and potentially better energy efficiency.

4. Who would this property not be suited for?
Buyers seeking the largest lot or the most square footage within Linden Woods may find better options. Similarly, those with a budget targeting Winnipeg’s average price point will find this home above that range.

5. How can I get the exact historical sale prices?
The precise sale prices are not publicly displayed online. You can request the exact sold price history by emailing the listing service; they provide this detail manually without using your email for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.