707 Church Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

48.5

Below average

Overall 48.5 · Older than most nearby homes

888 sqft (bottom 39%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~81k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 dining spots, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.2Low
Living Area888 sqft32Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size3,010 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.9Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110924

Community deep dive

$81K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4615 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$81K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
888 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 39%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Church Avenue
#160 / 188
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,155 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#884 / 1,442
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#164,511 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
199k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 49%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Church Avenue
#149 / 188
Bottom 21% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#707 / 1,442
Top 49% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,762 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 15%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

around average
3,010 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

707 Church Avenue — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 dining (nearest 391 m), 1 education (nearest 293 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 418 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining2
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 3/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 34%

Same area

Top 21%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 707 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 707 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood presents a straightforward, value-oriented opportunity. Its key characteristic is its modest scale, with 888 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, situated on a smaller 3,010 sqft lot. Built in 1912, it is notably older than many area homes. The appeal lies in its practicality: the assessed value is very manageable and aligns with the local area average, suggesting a lower entry point for homeownership or investment. The detached garage adds functional value.

This property would suit a first-time buyer seeking an affordable foothold in the market, or an investor looking for a rental property with a historically stable value. Its below-average size and lot dimensions mean it’s not for those needing ample space, but rather for those who prioritize efficiency and cost. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage, while requiring due diligence, often comes with a character and construction quality distinct from newer builds, appealing to those who appreciate historic homes on a budget.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for size and lot actually mean for daily living?
It means the home and yard are more compact than many in the immediate area and citywide. This translates to less maintenance and lower utility costs, but also less room for expansion or large gatherings.

2. The home sold recently in early 2024. Why might it be back on the market?
Without specific disclosure, common reasons for quick resales include investor strategy changes, life circumstance shifts (job relocation, family changes), or the completion of a planned renovation and flip.

3. How significant is the "renovated basement" mention?
This is a key feature adding functional living space. Potential buyers should inquire about the quality of the renovation, whether it’s permitted, and if it includes a separate entrance, as this impacts value and utility.

4. The assessed value is notably lower than the citywide average. Is this a concern?
Not inherently. Assessment is for municipal tax purposes and is heavily influenced by the home's modest size and the local market in Inkster-Faraday. It reflects the property's context rather than a citywide comparison.

5. Given the age of the home (1912), what should be a top inspection priority?
Beyond standard systems, special attention should be paid to the foundation, original wiring and plumbing, and the structural integrity of the basement renovation. The roof and insulation may also be priorities due to the home's age.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.