669 Church Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

63.8

Fair

Overall 63.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,213 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1922 (8 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~81k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

18% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

8 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

63.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

55.7Fair
Living Area1,213 sqft66Good
Year Built192220Low
Lot Size5,212 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.9Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110924

Community deep dive

$81K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4615 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$81K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,213 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 35%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 49%
Same street · Church Avenue
#66 / 188
Top 35% · Avg 1,155 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#351 / 1,442
Top 24% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#95,147 / 194,458
Top 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
208k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Church Avenue
#136 / 188
Bottom 28% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#598 / 1,442
Top 41% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,239 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1922
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 14%

Lot Size

above average
5,212 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 49%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

669 Church Avenue — 10 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 350 m), 2 education (nearest 335 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 276 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 39%

Same area

Top 27%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 669 Church Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This one-and-a-half storey home on a large 5,212 sqft lot in Inkster-Faraday presents a clear value proposition centered on space and potential. Built in 1922, its key appeal lies in its generous lot size—ranking in the top 9% for land area within the neighbourhood—and an above-average living space for the immediate area. The home features a detached garage and an unrenovated basement, positioning it as a canvas for customization.

Its primary draw is for value-conscious buyers seeking a footprint that is increasingly rare: a substantial yard in the city. The assessed value is notably below both the street and city-wide averages, which may indicate an entry point for investors, renovators, or first-time buyers willing to take on a project. The home suits a buyer who prioritizes land and interior space over modern finishes and is prepared to invest sweat equity or capital into updates. A less obvious perspective is its appeal to multi-generational families or those needing flexible space; the large lot and the unrenovated basement offer future possibilities for an addition, garden suite, or tailored recreational space that newer, denser developments often cannot accommodate.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true condition of the basement?
The listing explicitly states the basement is "not renovated." Buyers should budget for inspections and potential updates, which could range from basic moisture-proofing and finishing to addressing more foundational needs common in century-old homes.

2. How does the low assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value typically results in lower municipal property taxes compared to similar-sized homes with higher assessments. This can improve monthly affordability, though any significant renovation or addition would likely trigger a reassessment.

3. Is the large lot a benefit or a burden?
It's a significant benefit for privacy, gardening, play space, or future expansion. However, it also means higher maintenance (like lawn care and snow clearing) and potentially higher costs for any fencing or landscaping projects.

4. What are the implications of the home's age (1922)?
While offering classic character, it necessitates a thorough inspection for aging components like the roof, plumbing, electrical wiring, and insulation. The charm comes with the responsibility of ongoing maintenance and potentially less energy-efficient construction by modern standards.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
It has more living space and a larger lot than the average home on Church Avenue, but its assessed value is below the street average. This discrepancy suggests the home may be undervalued due to its condition, presenting an opportunity, but it also requires careful due diligence to understand the full scope of needed investments.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.