661 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

45.6

Below average

Overall 45.6 · Older than most nearby homes

958 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1912 (18 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~80k

Transit 80.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 healthcare facilitys, 1 shop, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

18 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 62%Tagalog · 26%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.7Low
Living Area958 sqft42Low
Year Built191216Low
Lot Size2,951 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

62.0Fair
Household Income77Good
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110926

Community deep dive

$80K

Median household income

$85K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

29%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)743
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3910 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households29%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$80K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings3%
Median dwelling value (owners)$220K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)36%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)14%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 61%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
958 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 36%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#370 / 577
Bottom 36% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#780 / 1,442
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,916 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
183k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#454 / 577
Bottom 21% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#859 / 1,442
Bottom 40% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#182,538 / 194,458
Bottom 6% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1912
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 23%CitywideBottom 8%

Lot Size

below average
2,951 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

661 Bannerman Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 401 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 411 m), 1 shopping (nearest 387 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks5
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 661 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 661 Bannerman Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1912, is a classic Winnipeg character property with practical fundamentals. Its primary appeal lies in being an accessible entry point into the housing market. With 958 square feet of living space and an unrenovated basement, it presents a straightforward, no-frills opportunity. The assessed value is notably below the citywide average, suggesting a potentially lower property tax burden and a price point that prioritizes location and lot ownership over square footage.

The home would suit first-time buyers, hands-on investors, or downsizers seeking a manageable project. Its charm is in its simplicity and potential, not in turn-key finishes. A thoughtful perspective is its positioning within the Inkster-Faraday neighborhood: while its lot size is below average for the area, its living space is actually quite typical for nearby homes. This indicates you're buying into a community of similarly scaled properties, not an outlier. The appeal is for a buyer who values a established neighborhood character and sees the value in a home that is average for its immediate surroundings but priced below city averages, offering a chance to build equity through personalization over time.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "below average" assessed value mean for me?
A below-average assessed value typically translates to lower annual property taxes compared to many homes in the wider city. It's important to understand that assessed value is not market value, but it is a key component of your ongoing ownership costs.

2. Is the unrenovated basement a major concern?
It represents both a consideration and an opportunity. It will require inspection for moisture and foundational integrity. However, its unrenovated state means there are no hidden problems behind finished walls, and it offers a blank canvas for future development, storage, or utility space according to your needs and budget.

3. How does the 1912 build year affect the home?
Homes from this era often feature solid construction and classic layouts. Buyers should prioritize a thorough inspection focusing on period-specific updates: the condition of the electrical system, plumbing, insulation, and the roof. This age is common for the street, so local contractors may be familiar with similar homes.

4. The home has no garage. What are the parking options?
The property listing indicates no garage. Buyers should verify on-site parking availability, such as a driveway or rear laneway access, and review any city street parking regulations that may apply.

5. Where can I find the exact historical sale price?
The exact sold price is not published in the public data. You can request it directly via the "Get exact sold price history" feature on the listing page. The service provides the accurate figure via email without using your address for unsolicited marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.