618 Anderson Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

64.0

Fair

Overall 64.0 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,400 sqft (top 9%) · Built in 1942 (12 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~72k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

37% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

12 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Tagalog · 14%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

63.0Fair
Living Area1,400 sqft75Good
Year Built194224Low
Lot Size5,837 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income72Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110910

Community deep dive

$72K

Median household income

$74K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)588
Labour force participation rate69%
Median age40.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density5345 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$72K

Housing

Renter households23%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)24%
Visible minority32%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)18%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 13%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,400 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Anderson Avenue
#41 / 198
Top 21% · Avg 1,160 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#136 / 1,442
Top 9% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,104 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
160k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 4%
Same street · Anderson Avenue
#162 / 198
Bottom 18% · Avg 208.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,077 / 1,442
Bottom 25% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#186,860 / 194,458
Bottom 4% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1942
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 20%

Lot Size

Elite
5,837 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

618 Anderson Avenue — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 388 m), 2 education (nearest 339 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 282 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 15%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 618 Anderson Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 618 Anderson Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-a-half storey home, built in 1942, presents a classic Winnipeg character home with distinct practical advantages. Its primary appeal lies in a combination of above-average interior space and a generous lot. At 1,400 sqft, the living area is notably larger than most comparable homes in both the immediate area and the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. The nearly 5,840 sqft lot is a significant asset, ranking in the top 5% for the neighbourhood, offering ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion.

The home’s assessed value is notably lower than city-wide averages, which may indicate an opportunity for buyers comfortable with a property requiring updates. The basement is noted as unrenovated, and there is no garage or pool. Recent sale history suggests a value-focused price point.

This property would best suit a practical buyer looking for solid "bones" and space over immediate move-in readiness. It’s a fit for those who value a larger lot in a neighbourhood context, see potential in a home with a traditional layout, and are prepared to invest in renovations over time. It’s less suited for those seeking modern finishes or turnkey convenience without a project.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "basement not renovated" typically mean for a home of this era?
It generally indicates the basement retains its original or very dated state, likely with concrete floors, basic walls, and older mechanical systems. It offers functional space and storage but will require investment to modernize or finish.

2. The assessed value seems low compared to the city average. What does this signal?
A low assessment relative to broader city averages can reflect the home’s condition, specific location within the city, and the modest price point of the immediate area. It often correlates with a lower property tax bill, which is a practical advantage.

3. How significant is the lot size here?
Very. A lot of this size (top 5% in the neighbourhood) is increasingly rare. It provides valuable flexibility, whether for private outdoor living, adding a garage or workshop in the future, or simply having more distance from neighbours.

4. What are the considerations with a 1942 build?
While the home is structurally older, its construction year is actually newer than many on its street and in the area. Buyers should still budget for age-related updates, such as wiring, plumbing, and insulation, but may find it in better relative condition than older neighbours.

5. Is the lack of a garage a major drawback?
This depends on the buyer’s needs. For some, it’s a significant inconvenience. For others, the large lot offers the possibility of adding a garage later, and the lower purchase price may offset this initial missing feature. On-street parking is common in such neighbourhoods.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.