578 Bannerman Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

51.5

Fair

Overall 51.5 · Newer than most nearby homes

900 sqft (bottom 41%) · Built in 1977 (47 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Near average

12% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

47 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

51.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.4Low
Living Area900 sqft42Low
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size2,230 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

63.7Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110908

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households42%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
900 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideBottom 17%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#415 / 577
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#856 / 1,442
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#162,141 / 194,458
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
175k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#474 / 577
Bottom 18% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#951 / 1,442
Bottom 34% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,187 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

below average
2,230 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

578 Bannerman Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 152 m), 1 education (nearest 376 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 186 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 24%

Same area

Bottom 42%

City-wide

Bottom 8%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 578 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 578 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on Bannerman Avenue in the Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood is defined by its practicality and position as a value-oriented entry point into the Winnipeg market. Its key characteristic is its modest 900 sqft living area, which is below average for the street and city, suggesting a manageable, efficient layout. A significant feature is the renovated basement, adding functional living space. The home stands out for its year of construction (1977), making it notably newer than most homes in its immediate area—a potential advantage for buyers concerned with older building systems.

The primary appeal lies in its affordability, as reflected in its below-average assessed value. It suits first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking a lower-cost holding with modernized elements (the basement) in an established neighbourhood. The compact lot size (2,230 sqft) means minimal exterior maintenance, which could be a draw for those seeking a simpler yard. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home ranks below average in size and value metrics city-wide, its newer build date within its locale offers a relative balance, potentially meaning fewer immediate major repairs compared to neighbouring century-old homes.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "below average" ranking for Living Area and Assessed Value actually mean?
It means that compared to most similar homes across Winnipeg, this house has less square footage and a lower official assessed value. However, within its own Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood, its assessed value is around the average, indicating it is priced consistently with the local market.

2. The data shows the home sold recently in August 2024. Why is the exact price not listed?
Exact sale prices are not always publicly available in Manitoba. The range provided ($16.50k - $19.50k) is based on public data, and the precise figure can be requested directly from the listing service.

3. How significant is the 1977 build year in this context?
Very significant for this specific area. The data shows comparable homes on Bannerman Avenue average a build year of 1936. A 1977 home is likely to have more modern wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards than many of its neighbours, which can be a major practical benefit.

4. Is the renovated basement a legal suite?
The listing states the basement is renovated but does not specify it as a legal secondary suite. Buyers should verify its compliance with local zoning and building codes if considering rental income potential.

5. The land area is ranked "below average" at 99-100%. Is that a problem?
It indicates the lot is smaller than the vast majority of properties in the city. This isn't a problem but a defining trait: it translates to less yard maintenance and responsibility, which some buyers may prefer. It does limit potential for large additions or sprawling outdoor spaces.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.