566 Lansdowne Avenue

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

47.3

Below average

Overall 47.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

832 sqft (bottom 32%) · Built in 1945 (15 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~69k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, and 6 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

19% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

15 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%Tagalog · 20%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.3Low
Living Area832 sqft32Low
Year Built194530Low
Lot Size4,605 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

63.7Fair
Household Income70Good
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110908

Community deep dive

$69K

Median household income

$79K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.1

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

26%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)639
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age37.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate11%
Population density5325 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children26%
Median household income (2020)$69K

Housing

Renter households42%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority47%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)16%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 19%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
832 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 11%
Same street · Lansdowne Avenue
#451 / 545
Bottom 17% · Avg 1,124 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#978 / 1,442
Bottom 32% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#172,544 / 194,458
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
222k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 31%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Lansdowne Avenue
#364 / 545
Bottom 33% · Avg 254.2k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#449 / 1,442
Top 31% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#171,856 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1945
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 19%CitywideBottom 22%

Lot Size

above average
4,605 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 36%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

566 Lansdowne Avenue — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 469 m), 1 shopping (nearest 371 m), 6 parks (nearest 154 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks6

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 12/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Top 36%

City-wide

Bottom 14%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 566 Lansdowne Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 566 Lansdowne Avenue

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on Lansdowne Avenue is a practical and compact property built in 1945. With 832 sqft of living space and a renovated basement, it offers efficient, single-level living. The lot is a notable feature at 4,605 sqft, providing ample outdoor space that is well above average for the immediate Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. A detached garage adds functional storage or workshop potential.

The appeal lies in its straightforward, manageable scale and its position as a relatively affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market. It suits first-time homebuyers or downsizers looking for a low-maintenance footprint without sacrificing yard space. Investors may also see value in its renovated basement for rental potential. A thoughtful perspective is that while the home's living area is modest, its larger-than-average lot for the area offers valuable flexibility—room for gardens, expansion, or simply more privacy than nearby properties—which is a less obvious asset in an older neighbourhood.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the property's value compare to the area?
The home’s assessed value is around the average for Lansdowne Avenue itself but sits above average for the broader Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood, suggesting it is viewed favorably within its local context.

2. What is the significance of the "renovated basement"?
While specific finishes aren't detailed, a renovated basement typically adds functional living or utility space. It’s important to clarify the nature of the renovation, whether it’s a legal suite, a recreational room, or updated storage and mechanicals.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The land area is in the top 18% for Inkster-Faraday, meaning the property has a significantly larger yard than most comparable homes in the neighbourhood, which is a key differentiator.

4. What can the sold price history tell me?
Public data shows a sale in late 2017 in the $19.5k-$22.5k range. For the most accurate historical pricing and to understand current market value, requesting the exact sold price history directly from the listing source is recommended.

5. Who are the most likely buyers for this home?
This property is most suited to practical buyers prioritizing lot size over interior square footage. It would fit a first-time buyer comfortable with a cozy home, a downsizer seeking minimal stairs and yard space, or an investor interested in the basement's income potential.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.