479 Garlies Street

Inkster-Faraday, Winnipeg

Property score

47.8

Below average

Overall 47.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

821 sqft (bottom 30%) · Built in 1907 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~81k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 1 shop nearby

Living Area

Below average

20% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 58%Tagalog · 25%

Past 10 years Inkster-Faraday sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

247.5k

$/sqft

$193/sqft

Avg build year

1930

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

29.0Low
Living Area821 sqft32Low
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size3,007 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

75.9Good
Household Income77Good
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Inkster-Faraday

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “inkster-faraday” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110924

Community deep dive

$81K

Median household income

$87K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

26%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)600
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate11%
Population density4615 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households26%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$81K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$240K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)39%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 25%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
821 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 28%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Garlies Street
#60 / 83
Bottom 28% · Avg 996 sqft
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,005 / 1,442
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,025 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,119 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
145k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Garlies Street
#79 / 83
Bottom 5% · Avg 203.8k
Same area · Inkster-Faraday
#1,195 / 1,442
Bottom 17% · Avg 197.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,277 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

above average
3,007 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideBottom 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

479 Garlies Street — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 367 m), 1 education (nearest 328 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 496 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Inkster-Faraday · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

61

2026

vs. city avg

+107%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

Sold 9/2017CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 479 Garlies Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 479 Garlies Street, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1907, presents a straightforward opportunity in Winnipeg's Inkster-Faraday neighbourhood. Its key appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the market. With a living area of 821 sqft and an unrenovated basement, it is a compact property that prioritizes function over finish.

The home’s most notable characteristic is its assessed value, which is significantly below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. This suggests a potentially lower property tax burden and a price point that could attract investors or hands-on buyers looking for a project. The lot size, at just over 3,000 sqft, is notably above average for Garlies Street itself, offering a relative abundance of outdoor space for the area.

This property would best suit a specific type of buyer: an investor seeking a rental property with fundamentals, a contractor or tradesperson looking for a live-in project, or a very budget-conscious first-time buyer willing to accept a home that requires modernization. Its value is rooted in its land and structure, not in current finishes or amenities. A thoughtful perspective is that its age and condition, while requiring work, also mean it’s less likely to have the hidden issues of quick, cosmetic flips. It’s a blank canvas with established, if dated, foundations.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessed value reflects the property’s age, smaller living area, and lack of renovation relative to peers. It is based on its current condition and market position, not on potential after improvements.

2. What does "one-and-three-quarter storey" mean for the layout?
This style typically features a main floor and a second floor where the ceilings slope with the roofline, often creating cozy but potentially limited headspace in parts of the upper level.

3. Is the large lot size a advantage?
Yes, especially on this street. The lot is larger than most immediate neighbours, providing more private outdoor space and potential for gardening, storage, or future expansion, subject to zoning.

4. What should I budget for beyond the purchase price?
Given the age and mention of an unrenovated basement, buyers should prioritize inspections and budget for essential updates to roofing, wiring, plumbing, and heating. Cosmetic updates are a secondary consideration.

5. How reliable is the sold price history from 2017?
The listed range (6.5k-9.5k) is based on public data. For precise figures to inform your offer, you must request the exact sold price history from the site via email, as they verify this information manually.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.