731 Haney Street

Elmhurst, Winnipeg

Property score

72.0

Good

Overall 72.0 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,110 sqft (bottom 22%) · Built in 1970 (10 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~127k

Transit 50.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

27% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

10 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%French · 2%

Past 10 years Elmhurst sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

438

Median price

477k

$/sqft

$391/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

72.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.9Fair
Living Area60
1,110 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size91
7,798 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity37
Low

Community Score

87.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level82
Excellent
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Elmhurst

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “elmhurst” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110356

Community deep dive

$127K

Median household income

$164K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)463
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age45.2
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate10%
Population density1543 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$127K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,110 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Haney Street
#80 / 123
Bottom 35% · Avg 1,307 sqft
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,160 / 1,480
Bottom 22% · Avg 1,523 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,621 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
369k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Haney Street
#82 / 123
Bottom 33% · Avg 428k
Same area · Elmhurst
#1,250 / 1,480
Bottom 16% · Avg 460.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,965 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
7,798 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 12%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

731 Haney Street — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 47 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Elmhurst · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

5

2026

vs. city avg

-83%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

80%

Sales History

731 Haney Street: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 731 Haney Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This 1970-built, one-storey home in Elmhurst offers a practical and private living arrangement on a large, nearly 7,800 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in this balance of a manageable 1,110 sqft living space with extensive outdoor room, all supported by a finished basement and a detached garage. The home ranks highly for its lot size within Winnipeg, placing in the top 12%, which suggests a rare level of privacy and potential for gardening, play, or expansion compared to many city properties.

It would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor looking for a solid, single-level floorplan without the upkeep of a larger house. The generous lot is a standout for those valuing space over a recently built home, offering a canvas for future landscaping, a workshop, or simply enjoying a quieter, less overlooked setting. The rankings indicate it's a competitively sized property in a well-established neighbourhood, likely appealing to someone who prioritizes land and location over a modern build or extensive renovations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the neighbourhood like?
Elmhurst is a mature, established neighbourhood in Winnipeg. The high lot-size ranking suggests homes here generally offer more space and privacy than typical city lots, contributing to a quieter, more suburban feel within the city.

2. Is the basement included in the living area?
No. The listed living area is 1,110 sqft for the main floor. The basement is finished but is additional space, which adds functional room like a rec room, office, or extra bedrooms without increasing the above-ground footprint.

3. What does the "finished basement" entail?
The listing confirms it is finished but does not specify the rooms or quality. A professional inspection is recommended to determine the layout, ceiling height, finishes, and ensure it meets the buyer's needs for living or storage space.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the asking price?
The municipal assessment for tax purposes is $369,000. The asking price is set by the seller and can be higher or lower based on market conditions, recent upgrades, and seller motivation. The assessment is a useful data point but not a direct determinant of market value.

5. What are the implications of a 1970 build year?
Homes from this era often have solid construction but may have original or aging components like windows, roofing, or mechanical systems (furnace, electrical). The rankings show it's newer than about half the homes in Winnipeg, but a thorough inspection is crucial to understand the condition and any needed updates.