1203-160 Tuxedo Avenue

Edgeland, Winnipeg

Property score

86.5

Excellent

Overall 86.5 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,800 sqft (top 1%) · Built in 1984 (7 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 dining spots, 1 school, 1 shop, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

106% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

7 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 80%French · 1%

Past 10 years Edgeland sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

214

Median price

496k

$/sqft

$273/sqft

Avg build year

1977

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.6Excellent
Living Area98
2,800 sqftExcellent
Year Built73
1984Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity0
Low

Community Score

87.8Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Edgeland

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “edgeland” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111109

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$246K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

5.9

P90 / P10 ratio

39%

Single-person households

12%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)532
Labour force participation rate48%
Median age69.5
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2216 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households39%
Couple families with children12%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households9%
Condominium dwellings67%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority2%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)72%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 80%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 0%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,800 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Tuxedo Avenue
#3 / 268
Top 1% · Avg 1,590 sqft
Same area · Edgeland
#3 / 322
Top 1% · Avg 1,360 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.24M
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Tuxedo Avenue
#1 / 268
Top 1% · Avg 473.4k
Same area · Edgeland
#1 / 322
Top 1% · Avg 334k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14 / 26,841
Top 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 17%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1203-160 Tuxedo Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 3 dining (nearest 210 m), 1 education (nearest 346 m), 1 shopping (nearest 240 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining3
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Edgeland · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

6

2026

vs. city avg

-80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$1.2M–1.25M
Sold price

Same street

Top 1%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%
Sold 10/2017CA$700k–750k
Sold price

Same street

Top 12%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1203-160 Tuxedo Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This condominium at 1203-160 Tuxedo Avenue is a standout property defined by its exceptional space and premium valuation. Its primary appeal lies in offering a rare combination of expansive square footage and elite status within a desirable Winnipeg neighbourhood.

The 2,800 sqft living area places it in the top 1% for size, not just in the Edgeland area but citywide, offering a living space more comparable to a large detached home. This is complemented by its top-tier assessed value of $1.24M, ranking first on its street and in its immediate area. Built in 1984, the building is well-established, offering a sense of maturity and likely more generous room proportions than newer constructions. The property suits buyers who prioritize space and prestige but desire the low-maintenance lifestyle of a condo. It would be ideal for empty-nesters seeking to downsize from a house without sacrificing room for family visits or hobbies, or for professionals who want a turnkey, high-end residence in a central location.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Elite – Top 1%" ranking actually mean?
It means this property outperforms 99% of comparable listings in that specific metric (like size or value) within the defined geographic area, confirming its rarity and premium positioning in the market.

2. The building is from 1984. Should I be concerned about maintenance or fees?
While the building is 40 years old, its above-average ranking for year built in Edgeland suggests it is newer than many peers in the neighbourhood. A careful review of the condo corporation's reserve fund study, recent special assessments, and monthly fees is essential to understand the financial health and upcoming major repairs.

3. The assessed value is $1.24M, but it sold for the same amount in 2019. What does that indicate?
This suggests the property's official tax assessment is aligned with its recent market value. It can indicate stable, high-end value in the area, but the final sale price is always determined by the current market.

4. Who is the typical buyer for a condo of this size and value?
This isn't a typical first condo or investment property. The buyer profile is often someone moving from a large family home who no longer wants yard work or exterior maintenance, but still desires significant interior space, high-end finishes, and a prestigious address.

5. The sale history shows a very low sale price in 2017 ($72,500). Why is that?
This is common in condo complexes and typically represents the initial sale of the unit from the original developer or a corporate entity, often before construction was complete or when it was first converted to condominium ownership. It does not reflect the subsequent market value established by resales.