34 Normandy Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

64.1

Fair

Overall 64.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,104 sqft (top 48%) · Built in 1965 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 6 parks, and 3 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.3Fair
Living Area1,104 sqft60Fair
Year Built196546Low
Lot Size5,498 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

74.4Good
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110295

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$103K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)628
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age42.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate5%
Population density2854 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$324K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)3%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)17%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 87%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Normandy Drive
#22 / 44
Top 50% · Avg 1,150 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,178 / 2,463
Top 48% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,454 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
381k
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 44%
Same street · Normandy Drive
#6 / 44
Top 14% · Avg 342.5k
Same area · Crestview
#258 / 2,463
Top 10% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#84,777 / 194,458
Top 44% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1965
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 47%

Lot Size

around average
5,498 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideTop 43%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

34 Normandy Drive — 11 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 305 m), 6 parks (nearest 124 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks6
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 5%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 19%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 34 Normandy Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 34 Normandy Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-maintained one-storey home in Crestview offers a practical and comfortable living space. Its key features include 1,104 sqft of living area, a renovated basement, and a detached garage, all situated on a standard 5,498 sqft lot. Built in 1965, the home presents a solid, move-in-ready opportunity.

The primary appeal lies in its strong value proposition within its immediate neighborhood. The home’s assessed value ranks significantly above average for both Normandy Drive and the wider Crestview area, suggesting it is a standout property in its local market. This, combined with the updated basement, indicates a home that has been cared for and represents a sound investment relative to its peers. The recent sale price further underscores its desirability.

This property would suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a manageable single-level layout in an established neighborhood. It’s also a prudent choice for value-focused buyers who appreciate a home that outperforms its immediate surroundings on key financial metrics, offering a sense of security and potential for stability.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on the street?
The data shows this home ranks highly among its 44 neighbors on Normandy Drive, particularly in assessed value (top 14%). This suggests it is considered a more valuable asset on the street, likely due to its condition and updates like the renovated basement.

2. Is the living space smaller than average?
At 1,104 sqft, the living area is slightly below the average for similar homes on its street (~1,150 sqft) and for the city overall. However, it is very close to the Crestview neighborhood average. This indicates a efficient, cozy layout typical for the area.

3. What does the "above average" assessed value mean for me?
A higher assessed value relative to nearby homes can be a positive indicator of the property’s condition and modernization compared to its peers. It’s important to note that assessed value is for taxation purposes, but a consistent ranking above average in its immediate locale is a favorable sign.

4. What is the significance of the recent sale?
The property sold in September 2024. This provides a very current, concrete market value (the sale price) that is more relevant than list prices or older sales, giving a clear benchmark for what a buyer recently paid for this specific home.

5. Who might this home not be suitable for?
Buyers seeking a very large lot, a brand-new build, or extensive square footage on a single level may find this property limiting. Its strengths are in its neighborhood value, updates, and manageable scale, rather than in expansive size or acreage.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.