1065 Cavalier Drive

Crestview, Winnipeg

Property score

62.3

Fair

Overall 62.3 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,056 sqft (bottom 38%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~108k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 85%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Crestview sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

838

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$277/sqft

Avg build year

1967

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.9Low
Living Area1,056 sqft52Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size2,997 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

83.8Excellent
Household Income88Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crestview

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crestview” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110297

Community deep dive

$108K

Median household income

$119K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

34%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)519
Labour force participation rate77%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2076 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children34%
Median household income (2020)$108K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)19%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 84%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,056 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#71 / 117
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,164 sqft
Same area · Crestview
#1,539 / 2,463
Bottom 38% · Avg 1,129 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,831 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
230k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Cavalier Drive
#110 / 117
Bottom 6% · Avg 302.5k
Same area · Crestview
#2,417 / 2,463
Bottom 2% · Avg 327.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,054 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1969
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 32%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

below average
2,997 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1065 Cavalier Drive — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 364 m), 2 parks (nearest 381 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Crestview · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

53

2026

vs. city avg

+80%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 30%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 27%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1065 Cavalier Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 1065 Cavalier Drive in Winnipeg's Crestview neighbourhood presents a specific value proposition. Built in 1969, its 1,056 sqft of living space is typical for the immediate area. The home sits on a modest, sub-3,000 sqft lot and features a basement that is present but not renovated. Key amenities like a garage or pool are not available.

The primary appeal lies in its financial accessibility. With a notably low assessed value relative to both the street and the wider city, it represents a lower barrier to entry into the housing market. This is a home for practical living rather than luxury. It would best suit first-time buyers or investors seeking a straightforward, no-frills property where the value is in the structure and location, not in premium lot size or recent upgrades. A thoughtful perspective is that its older vintage, while requiring due diligence, means it was built during a period of generally robust construction standards for mid-century homes. The compact lot also translates to lower maintenance demands, which can be a significant, often overlooked benefit for busy households.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessed value is a municipal valuation for tax purposes and is significantly influenced by the home's specific characteristics, such as its smaller lot size and lack of major renovations compared to neighbours. It indicates a lower annual tax burden but does not necessarily predict final sale price.

2. What does "basement not renovated" imply?
This typically means the basement is in a functional, utilitarian state—likely used for storage, laundry, and mechanical systems. It presents both a blank canvas for future finishing and a clear understanding that no recent investment has been made there, which is reflected in the home's pricing.

3. Is the smaller lot a major drawback?
It depends on your priorities. While it offers less private outdoor space than many area homes, it also means less yard work and lower landscaping costs. For buyers focused on interior living space and minimal exterior upkeep, it can be a practical fit.

4. What should I consider about the home's age?
Built in 1969, the home's major systems (roof, wiring, plumbing, windows) are likely original or older. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and potential near-term replacement costs, which should be factored into any offer.

5. Who would this property not suit?
It would not suit buyers looking for move-in-ready perfection, extensive outdoor space, or who require modern, open-concept layouts. It also may not fit those needing ample parking, as there is no garage and driveway space may be limited.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.