636 South Drive

Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Property score

91.4

Excellent

Overall 91.4 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,534 sqft (top 5%) · Built in 1987 (31 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~128k

Transit 64.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

82% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

31 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 2%

Past 10 years Crescent Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

250

Median price

701k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1956

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

91.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

91.5Excellent
Living Area98
2,534 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size100
27,720 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

91.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress74
Good
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Crescent Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “crescent park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110465

Community deep dive

$128K

Median household income

$268K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.0

P90 / P10 ratio

30%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)423
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate6%
Population density863 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households30%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$128K

Housing

Renter households16%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)64%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 89%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,534 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 43%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · South Drive
#46 / 108
Top 43% · Avg 2,437 sqft
Same area · Crescent Park
#36 / 781
Top 5% · Avg 1,396 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,165 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
1.85M
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · South Drive
#10 / 108
Top 9% · Avg 985.6k
Same area · Crescent Park
#7 / 781
Top 1% · Avg 458.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#185 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1987
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

Elite
27,720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 19%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

636 South Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 263 m), 3 parks (nearest 191 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Crescent Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$1.6M–1.65M
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 1%

City-wide

Top 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 636 South Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 636 South Drive, Crescent Park, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home is defined by its exceptional land and location. Situated on a 27,720 sqft lot, the property offers a rare level of space and privacy, ranking in the top 1% of lots citywide and within the elite Crescent Park neighbourhood. The house itself is a renovated one-storey bungalow built in 1987, offering modern convenience with over 2,500 sqft of living space—significantly above the city average. Its assessed value of $1.85M firmly places it among the area's most substantial properties.

The primary appeal lies in a unique combination: the tranquillity and potential of a massive, private lot with the prestige and established character of Crescent Park. It suits a specific buyer: someone seeking a premier address who values space over a multi-storey footprint. It’s ideal for those who prioritize outdoor privacy for gardens or recreation, or who may envision future expansions. The renovated basement and attached garage add practical living space. This isn't just a large house; it's a legacy-sized property in one of Winnipeg's most coveted neighbourhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to typical properties?
The lot is exceptionally large. At 27,720 sqft, it is over four times the average Winnipeg lot size and ranks in the top 1% citywide. Even within the desirable Crescent Park area, it is in the top 1%, offering a rare degree of privacy and space.

2. Is the home’s living area proportionate to the lot size?
Not typically. While the 2,534 sqft bungalow is spacious and well above the city average, the land-to-building ratio is very high. This suggests a premium is placed on the land itself, offering potential for outdoor amenities or future additions, rather than a maximized interior footprint.

3. What does the assessed value indicate about the property?
An assessed value of $1.85M places this property in the top 1% in Winnipeg and the top 1% within Crescent Park. It reflects the combined premium for the elite location, the vast lot size, and the renovated living space. The last sale was in January 2019 for $1.6M.

4. Who would this property suit best?
It best suits buyers for whom land and location are the highest priorities. This could include families seeking extensive outdoor space, individuals planning for potential future building projects like a coach house or addition, or those looking for a premium, single-level living arrangement in a prestigious area.

5. The home was built in 1987. Is that a concern?
In this context, it’s an advantage. For its street and neighbourhood, a 1987 build is considered newer than average, ranking in the top 5% in Crescent Park. This suggests more modern construction standards and systems compared to many neighbouring heritage homes, likely with fewer legacy maintenance issues.