426 Riverton Avenue

Chalmers, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,149 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 1907 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.2k

Transit 100.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 6 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 5 parks, and 5 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

21% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 70%Tagalog · 6%

Past 10 years Chalmers sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,193

Median price

206.3k

$/sqft

$226/sqft

Avg build year

1934

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.0Low
Living Area1,149 sqft60Fair
Year Built190710Low
Lot Size4,013 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

50.5Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Chalmers

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “chalmers” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110686

Community deep dive

$53K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

24%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

35%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)442
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density5525 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)24%
Single-person households35%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$53K

Housing

Renter households50%
Condominium dwellings9%
Median dwelling value (owners)$200K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority28%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,149 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 20%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#57 / 199
Top 29% · Avg 1,035 sqft
Same area · Chalmers
#575 / 2,815
Top 20% · Avg 953 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#107,538 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
144k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Riverton Avenue
#175 / 199
Bottom 12% · Avg 218k
Same area · Chalmers
#2,442 / 2,815
Bottom 13% · Avg 210.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#189,420 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1907
0255075100
Same streetBottom 35%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 4%

Lot Size

above average
4,013 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 26%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

426 Riverton Avenue — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 433 m), 1 education (nearest 267 m), 5 parks (nearest 347 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks5
Worship5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Chalmers · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 12/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 39%

Same area

Bottom 47%

City-wide

Bottom 9%
Sold 4/2022CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 426 Riverton Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 426 Riverton Avenue

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-storey home on a 4,013 sqft lot presents a straightforward opportunity, primarily centered on its land and location in Winnipeg's Chalmers neighbourhood. Built in 1907, the house itself has a functional, unrenovated basement and a detached garage. Its key appeal lies in its above-average living space (1,149 sqft) for the immediate area and a lot size that is generous for the street. The assessed value is notably low compared to both the neighbourhood and city, which is a defining characteristic.

This property would suit a specific type of buyer: those looking for a land-value play or a foundational project. It’s a candidate for a full renovation, a potential rebuild, or an investment hold. The low tax burden due to the assessment is a practical advantage. It’s less suited for someone seeking a move-in-ready home, given the age and stated lack of renovation, but offers a blank canvas for a visionary or investor patient with the process.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than recent sale prices?
The sharp difference between the current assessed value (~$14.4k) and the 2022 sale price ($130k) is significant. This typically indicates that the assessment is outdated and not reflective of current market value, which is determined by recent sales. Buyers should budget for property taxes based on a likely future, higher assessment following a sale.

2. What does "above average living area for the area" actually mean for me?
While the living area is spacious compared to nearby homes, the 1907 build date means the layout may be compartmentalized rather than open-concept. The value is in the raw square footage to work with, not necessarily in a modern floor plan.

3. The lot is "above average" for the neighbourhood but "below average" citywide. Which is more relevant?
For daily living and potential expansion (like an addition or garage workshop), the local comparison is most relevant—you have more space than many nearby properties. The citywide figure is skewed by newer suburbs with larger lot standards and isn’t practical for evaluating this home's potential.

4. Are the older mechanical systems and the unrenovated basement a major concern?
For a 119-year-old home, they are the primary consideration. An inspection is essential to evaluate the foundation, plumbing, electrical, and heating. Budgeting for major system updates or repairs should be the first step in any renovation plan.

5. Who are the "comparable homes" used in these rankings?
The comparisons are based on homes with similar core attributes (like building type) within the defined geographic filters—same street, Chalmers neighbourhood, or city-wide. This helps show how this property stacks up against its immediate peers versus the broader market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.