501-411 Cumberland Avenue

Central Park, Winnipeg

Property score

33.9

Below average

Overall 33.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

374 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1963 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~48k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 18 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 12 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Tagalog · 33%English · 26%

Past 10 years Central Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

150

Median price

72k

$/sqft

$126/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

33.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.0Low
Living Area374 sqft5Low
Year Built196346Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity99Excellent

Community Score

51.8Fair
Household Income53Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Central Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central park” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110079

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$53K

Average household income

26%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)876
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age43.6
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density43800 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)26%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households59%
Condominium dwellings87%
Median dwelling value (owners)$110K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)70%
Visible minority90%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)Tagalog · 32%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
374 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Cumberland Avenue
#331 / 407
Bottom 19% · Avg 577 sqft
Same area · Central Park
#357 / 434
Bottom 18% · Avg 583 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,722 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
68k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Cumberland Avenue
#362 / 407
Bottom 11% · Avg 91.3k
Same area · Central Park
#362 / 434
Bottom 17% · Avg 87.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,699 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1963
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

501-411 Cumberland Avenue — 46 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 18 dining (nearest 80 m), 2 education (nearest 306 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 166 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining18
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping12
🌳Parks4
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

52

2026

vs. city avg

+76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 4/2023CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 29%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 10/2019CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 25%

Same area

Bottom 27%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 5/2017CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 21%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 501-411 Cumberland Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a compact, no-frills condominium unit at 501-411 Cumberland Avenue in Winnipeg's Central Park neighbourhood. Built in 1963, it offers 374 square feet of living space. The unit has no basement, garage, or pool. Its most defining feature is its exceptionally low financial barrier to entry, with a city-wide assessed value of $6,800 and recent sale prices between $6,900 and $7,500. While its size and assessed value rank in the bottom tiers city-wide, the building itself is among the oldest and most established on its street and in the immediate area.

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

Key Characteristics:
This is a minimalist, entry-level property defined by its small footprint (374 sq ft) and very low property value. It is part of an older, well-established building in Central Park. The data suggests it is a basic, functional space rather than a luxury offering.

Where Its Appeal Lies:
The appeal is almost entirely financial. It represents one of the most accessible points of entry into the Winnipeg housing market, with extremely low property taxes and purchase price. For the right buyer, it offers independence and equity building at a minimal cost. A less obvious perspective is its potential as a specific lifestyle choice: it forces a simplified, clutter-free way of living and could suit someone seeking an ultra-affordable private space in a central location, purely as a place to sleep and base themselves while living life elsewhere in the city.

Suitable Buyer Profile:
This property would suit a very budget-conscious first-time buyer, a single individual seeking absolute minimum overhead, or possibly an investor looking for a low-cost rental unit. It is not suitable for those needing space, amenities, or for families.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "Top 1%" ranking for Year Built mean?
This means the building itself is among the oldest 1% of comparable properties on Cumberland Avenue and in Central Park. It indicates a well-established, mature building, not that it is new or recently renovated.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city average?
The assessed value is very low due to the combination of a very small square footage, the age of the building, and market factors in its specific location. It reflects the unit's position as a baseline, no-frills housing option.

3. Is this a good investment?
As an investment, it offers high affordability and likely a low-cost rental opportunity. However, potential buyers should carefully consider condo fees (not listed here), the building's reserve fund, and the very specific tenant market for a unit of this size and type. Its value appreciation may differ from the broader market.

4. What are the condo fees and what do they cover?
This information is not provided in the available data. This is a critical question to ask the listing agent or property manager, as fees can significantly impact the total monthly cost and may cover utilities, building insurance, or maintenance.

5. The sale price has increased slightly between 2017 and 2023. Is that a positive sign?
The modest price increase from $6,900 to $7,500 over six years shows some stability in its very niche market segment. It should not be interpreted as strong market growth, but rather a sign of sustained, baseline demand for ultra-affordable housing options.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.