410-411 Cumberland Avenue

Central Park, Winnipeg

Property score

33.9

Below average

Overall 33.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

374 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1963 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~48k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 18 dining spots, 2 schools, 5 healthcare facilitys, and 12 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

36% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

Tagalog · 33%English · 26%

Past 10 years Central Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

150

Median price

72k

$/sqft

$126/sqft

Avg build year

1960

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

33.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

22.0Low
Living Area5
374 sqftLow
Year Built46
1963Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity99
Excellent

Community Score

51.8Fair
Household Income53
Fair
Education Level63
Fair
Housing Stress42
Low
Core Housing Need25
Low
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Central Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “central park” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110079

Community deep dive

$48K

Median household income

$53K

Average household income

26%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

45%

Single-person households

16%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)876
Labour force participation rate57%
Median age43.6
Avg household size1.9
Unemployment rate7%
Population density43800 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)26%
Single-person households45%
Couple families with children16%
Median household income (2020)$48K

Housing

Renter households59%
Condominium dwellings87%
Median dwelling value (owners)$110K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)70%
Visible minority90%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)33%
Mother tongue (1st)Tagalog · 32%
Mother tongue (2nd)English · 26%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
374 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Cumberland Avenue
#331 / 407
Bottom 19% · Avg 577 sqft
Same area · Central Park
#357 / 434
Bottom 18% · Avg 583 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,722 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
68k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Cumberland Avenue
#362 / 407
Bottom 11% · Avg 91.3k
Same area · Central Park
#362 / 434
Bottom 17% · Avg 87.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,699 / 26,841
Bottom 1% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

Elite
1963
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 1%CitywideBottom 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

410-411 Cumberland Avenue — 46 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 18 dining (nearest 80 m), 2 education (nearest 306 m), 5 healthcare (nearest 166 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining18
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare5
🛒Shopping12
🌳Parks4
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Central Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

52

2026

vs. city avg

+76%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-95%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

52%

Sales History

Sold 2/2022CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 19%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 1%
Sold 3/2019CA$50k–100k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 9%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 1%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 410-411 Cumberland Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This is a compact, 374 sqft unit built in 1963, located at 410-411 Cumberland Avenue in Winnipeg's Central Park neighbourhood. Its standout feature is its exceptionally low financial barrier to entry, with an assessed value of $6,800. The appeal here is almost entirely economic: it represents one of the most affordable entry points into the Winnipeg housing market. The unit ranks in the top 1% for its age within its immediate area, indicating it is among the oldest—and thus likely most established—properties on its street.

This property would suit a very specific buyer: an investor looking for a minimal-cost addition to a portfolio, or a highly budget-conscious individual seeking absolute minimal ownership costs. It is not suited for those requiring space, modern amenities, or certain conveniences, as it has no garage, no basement, and living area significantly below local averages.

Key Details & FAQs

  • What are the key characteristics? A 374 sqft unit built in 1963 with an assessed value of $6,800. It has no garage, no basement, and living space well below the city average.
  • Where does its appeal lie? Purely in its ultra-low cost of acquisition and ownership. It offers a foothold in property ownership with very little capital required.
  • Who is this property best suited for? Primarily investors or landlords seeking a low-cost asset, or an owner-occupant with minimal space needs and a strict focus on cost containment above all else.
  • What does the "top 1%" ranking for year built mean? In this context, it means the unit is among the oldest 1% of comparable properties on its street. This isn't a mark of prestige but of vintage, which can imply well-established infrastructure but also potentially higher maintenance needs.
  • What should a potential buyer consider? The extremely low square footage requires a minimalist lifestyle. Due diligence on monthly condo or maintenance fees (not listed here), the building's reserve fund, and the condition of common elements is critical, as these ongoing costs can far outweigh the low property value.