642 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

45.9

Below average

Overall 45.9 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,203 sqft (bottom 45%) · Built in 1903 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~38.8k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 15 dining spots, 6 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.4Low
Living Area66
1,203 sqftGood
Year Built10
1903Low
Lot Size38
3,404 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

40.7Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110074

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

43%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)899
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age32.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate19%
Population density7491 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)43%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households73%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,203 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#131 / 402
Top 33% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#206 / 375
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#96,956 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
153k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 37%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#252 / 402
Bottom 37% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#196 / 375
Bottom 48% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,038 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1903
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

above average
3,404 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

642 Elgin Avenue — 39 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 15 dining (nearest 59 m), 6 education (nearest 246 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 393 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining15
🏫Education6
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks5
🏦Finance1
Worship3
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 10%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 642 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 642 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on Elgin Avenue in the Centennial neighbourhood presents a practical opportunity with a mix of historic character and modern updates. Its key features include a renovated basement and a detached garage, situated on a standard city lot. Built in 1903, the home offers a modest living space of just over 1,200 sqft.

The appeal lies in its position as a relatively affordable entry point into the Winnipeg market, particularly within its immediate area where its assessed value is around the local average. The renovated basement adds functional living space and is a significant plus. This property would suit a first-time buyer, an investor, or a downsizer looking for a low-maintenance footprint without a major renovation project. A thoughtful perspective for the right buyer is appreciating the established, tree-lined streets of an older neighbourhood and the potential to personalize a home that already has foundational upgrades in place.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement has been renovated, but specifics on finish quality, ceiling height, permits, and moisture control should be verified by a buyer's inspection. It represents added liveable space but understanding its exact condition is crucial.

2. How does the age of the home (1903) affect it?
While the home has historic charm, a building from 1903 will likely have older wiring, plumbing, and insulation. The renovated basement is a positive, but a thorough inspection focusing on these core systems is highly recommended to understand future maintenance needs.

3. The assessed value seems low. Why is that?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not the market value. The home last sold in late 2021 for $19,500, which is a more relevant recent benchmark. Market value is determined by current local sales and buyer demand.

4. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At 3,404 sqft, the lot is very typical for the Centennial area and offers a manageable yard. It's not oversized, which minimizes upkeep, but also means limited room for expansion or large outdoor amenities compared to suburban lots.

5. What is the neighbourhood like?
Centennial is a mature, central neighbourhood. The data shows the home's metrics (like lot and living area) are generally around average for this specific area, indicating it's a typical home for the community. Prospective buyers should visit at different times to gauge traffic, noise, and overall street appeal.