593 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

60.9

Fair

Overall 60.9 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,240 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1953 (27 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 3 schools, 2 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Above average

66% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

27 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

60.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.9Good
Living Area2,240 sqft96Excellent
Year Built195336Low
Lot Size4,724 sqft60Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35Low
Education Level34Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health28Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 6%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#4 / 402
Top 1% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#14 / 375
Top 4% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#11,399 / 194,458
Top 6% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
89k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#389 / 402
Bottom 3% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#335 / 375
Bottom 11% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,869 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1953
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 30%CitywideBottom 31%

Lot Size

above average
4,724 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 12%CitywideBottom 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

593 Elgin Avenue — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 211 m), 3 education (nearest 210 m), 2 healthcare (nearest 342 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare2
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks2
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 11/2016CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 21%

Same area

Top 12%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 593 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 593 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This two-storey home on Elgin Avenue in the Centennial neighbourhood presents a distinct profile. Its primary appeal lies in its generous scale, featuring a living area of 2,240 sqft, which ranks in the top 1% of homes on its street and top 4% within Centennial. This offers significant space for a growing family, a home-based business, or simply room to spread out. The lot size is also notably above average for the immediate area. Built in 1953, the house is newer than many of its local peers. A detached garage and a full basement (noted as unrenovated) add to the functional utility.

However, the property’s context is nuanced. Its assessed value is significantly lower than area averages, which may indicate a home requiring modernization or presenting a value opportunity for a buyer willing to invest in updates. This creates a compelling proposition for specific buyers: those seeking maximum square footage for their budget, DIY enthusiasts or investors looking for a project with a solid structural footprint, or buyers prioritizing interior space over a fully updated turn-key condition. It’s a property where the value is in the underlying asset—the land and the generous floor plan—rather than in finished luxury.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than neighbouring homes?
A significantly lower assessment often reflects the property’s current condition and lack of recent renovations, as noted with the basement. It is assessed based on its current state, not its potential after improvements.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" typically imply?
This usually means the basement is in original or utilitarian condition. It likely has foundational systems (furnace, plumbing) in place and is usable for storage or laundry, but it would require investment to finish it as a living space.

3. Is the large living area spread over two functional floors?
As a two-storey home, the 2,240 sqft is distributed across the main and upper floors. This layout typically offers good separation between living and sleeping areas, a plus for families.

4. How does the sale history (last sold in 2016 for $240k) relate to today’s value?
The 2016 sale price provides historical context, but market conditions have changed. The current assessed value and the property's condition are more relevant starting points for determining its present market value.

5. Who is this property not ideally suited for?
It is likely not the best fit for buyers seeking a move-in-ready home with modern finishes throughout, or for those without the desire, time, or budget to handle potential updates.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.