580 Elgin Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

40.9

Below average

Overall 40.9 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,036 sqft (bottom 20%) · Built in 1903 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~38.8k

Transit 86.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 9 dining spots, 3 schools, 6 healthcare facilitys, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

23% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 54%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.0Low
Living Area1,036 sqft52Fair
Year Built190310Low
Lot Size3,284 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42Low

Community Score

40.7Low
Household Income35Low
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need50Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110074

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$57K

Average household income

43%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.4

P90 / P10 ratio

41%

Single-person households

14%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)899
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age32.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate19%
Population density7491 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)43%
Single-person households41%
Couple families with children14%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households73%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)51%
Visible minority69%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 54%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,036 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 30%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#201 / 402
Top 50% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#301 / 375
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#136,635 / 194,458
Bottom 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
104k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 6%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideBottom 1%
Same street · Elgin Avenue
#376 / 402
Bottom 6% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Centennial
#311 / 375
Bottom 17% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#193,224 / 194,458
Bottom 1% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1903
0255075100
Same streetBottom 23%Same areaTop 45%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
3,284 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 34%CitywideBottom 16%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

580 Elgin Avenue — 29 amenities found within 500 m, across 7 categories, including 9 dining (nearest 220 m), 3 education (nearest 148 m), 6 healthcare (nearest 290 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining9
🏫Education3
🏥Healthcare6
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks3
Worship4
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 4%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 580 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This two-storey home at 580 Elgin Avenue in Winnipeg's Centennial neighbourhood is a property defined by its potential and its position in the market. Built in 1903, it sits on a standard city lot of approximately 3,284 sq ft. The home itself offers 1,036 sq ft of living space, has a detached garage, and includes a basement that is noted as not being renovated. The property recently sold for $15,500, which is significantly below both neighbourhood and city-wide averages for sale prices.

Its primary appeal lies in its value as a land play or a foundational project. The very low sale and assessed values make it one of the most accessible entry points into homeownership in the city, albeit with the clear understanding that significant investment would be required. It would suit a specific type of buyer: either an investor looking for a hold-and-wait opportunity in a central area, or a hands-on purchaser with renovation skills and capital who is seeking a blank canvas to create equity through sweat equity. It is not a move-in-ready home and appeals to those comfortable with a project.

A less obvious perspective is that its age (1903) and original condition could be a draw for a buyer interested in historical preservation or authentic period restoration, rather than a generic modern renovation. Additionally, while its metrics are below average for the immediate street and area, this provides a low-cost foothold in a central location where surrounding properties may drive future neighbourhood momentum.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the sale price so much lower than the average home?
The price reflects the property's condition and the scale of work required. It is marketed as a land value or major renovation project, not a finished home, which is why it stands out from typical sales.

2. What does "basement, not renovated" imply?
This typically means the basement is in original or rough condition. Buyers should anticipate foundational assessments, potential moisture issues, and the need for complete modernization to make it a livable space.

3. Who would be responsible for bringing the home up to modern standards?
The new owner would be solely responsible for all renovations, repairs, and updates, including any necessary structural, electrical, plumbing, or insulation work to meet current building codes.

4. Is the land size a positive aspect?
Yes. At 3,284 sq ft, the lot is a standard and usable size for the area. It offers reasonable outdoor space and potential for gardening, parking, or future additions, which is a key asset.

5. How should I interpret the comparative rankings provided?
These rankings show the property's position relative to others. For example, its Year Built ranking in the "Top 77%" on its street means it is older than 77% of comparable homes, highlighting its vintage. The "below average" assessments across most metrics confirm it is a value-priced project rather than a premium offering.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.