529 Pacific Avenue

Centennial, Winnipeg

Property score

45.3

Below average

Overall 45.3 · Older than most nearby homes

1,304 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1882 (44 yrs older than avg)

Located in a below-average income area with median household income of ~39.2k

Transit 80.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 8 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

44 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 9%

Past 10 years Centennial sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

128

Median price

215k

$/sqft

$120/sqft

Avg build year

1926

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

45.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.9Low
Living Area71
1,304 sqftGood
Year Built5
1882Low
Lot Size28
2,587 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity42
Low

Community Score

38.4Low
Household Income35
Low
Education Level34
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need50
Fair
Employment Health28
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Centennial

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “centennial” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110176

Community deep dive

$39K

Median household income

$60K

Average household income

38%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.1

P90 / P10 ratio

48%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)722
Labour force participation rate45%
Median age36.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate16%
Population density2187 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)38%
Single-person households48%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$39K

Housing

Renter households68%
Condominium dwellings5%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority39%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)15%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 59%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,304 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Pacific Avenue
#39 / 323
Top 12% · Avg 986 sqft
Same area · Centennial
#158 / 375
Top 42% · Avg 1,348 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,442 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
128k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 2%
Same street · Pacific Avenue
#269 / 323
Bottom 17% · Avg 186.2k
Same area · Centennial
#255 / 375
Bottom 32% · Avg 167.9k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#191,374 / 194,458
Bottom 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1882
0255075100
Same streetBottom 2%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,587 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 40%Same areaBottom 16%CitywideBottom 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

529 Pacific Avenue — 23 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 8 dining (nearest 159 m), 2 education (nearest 113 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 327 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining8
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks6
Worship3

Crime & Safety

Centennial · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

67

2026

vs. city avg

+127%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

51%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 27%

Same area

Bottom 46%

City-wide

Bottom 3%
Sold 9/2017CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 12%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 2%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 529 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 529 Pacific Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This one-and-three-quarter storey home, built in 1882, is a property defined by its contrasts. Its primary appeal lies in its generous living space relative to its immediate area and its very low property tax assessment. With 1,304 sqft of living area, it ranks well above the average for Pacific Avenue, offering more interior room than most neighbouring homes. The lot size is also a standard city lot for the street. However, it's an older home with an unrenovated basement and a detached garage, positioned in a neighbourhood of mixed vintage.

The property would suit a specific type of buyer: a pragmatic investor or a hands-on homeowner looking for a low-carrying-cost entry point into the Centennial area. The remarkably low assessed value translates directly to low annual property taxes, a significant and ongoing financial advantage. This makes it a candidate for a long-term hold, a renovation project where the low baseline costs improve the investment math, or a rental property where minimizing overhead is key. It's less suited for those seeking a move-in-ready home or a property with modern foundations.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the city-wide average?
Property assessments are based on market value and comparable sales. This assessment reflects the home's age, condition, and the selling prices of similar, typically older homes in its immediate area, not newer city-wide averages.

2. What does "unrenovated basement" typically imply?
This usually means the basement retains its original, functional state but lacks modern finishes. Expect a concrete floor, exposed joists or stone foundations, and basic utility spaces. It offers potential but will require investment to become a finished living area.

3. The home sold for $14,800 in 2021, but $120,000 in 2017. Why the large drop?
This extreme variance is unusual and often points to a non-arms-length transaction, such as a transfer between family members. The 2021 price is not indicative of the open market value, which would be closer to the 2017 sale or higher given market changes.

4. How significant is the age of the home (1882)?
It places the home among the oldest in the city. This can mean charming character but also requires a proactive approach to maintenance. Systems like plumbing, wiring, and insulation may have been updated over time, and their current condition should be a primary focus of an inspection.

5. Is the living area efficient for its size?
At 1,304 sqft, it offers good space for the area. However, in a home of this era and style (one-and-three-quarter storey), the layout may feel compartmentalized compared to open-concept modern designs. The flow and room sizes should be evaluated against your needs.