316 Edmund Gale Drive

Canterbury Park, Winnipeg

Property score

84.8

Excellent

Overall 84.8 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,722 sqft (top 20%) · Built in 2011 (14 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~140k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

29% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

14 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 72%Tagalog · 5%

Past 10 years Canterbury Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,049

Median price

440.7k

$/sqft

$385/sqft

Avg build year

1997

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

84.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

84.2Excellent
Living Area86
1,722 sqftExcellent
Year Built94
2011Excellent
Lot Size74
5,735 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53
Fair

Community Score

85.6Excellent
Household Income93
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health90
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Canterbury Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “canterbury park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111241

Community deep dive

$140K

Median household income

$145K

Average household income

2%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

5%

Single-person households

58%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)4,036
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.0
Avg household size3.6
Unemployment rate6%
Population density4036 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)2%
Single-person households5%
Couple families with children58%
Median household income (2020)$140K

Housing

Renter households1%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$420K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)18%
Visible minority23%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,722 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Edmund Gale Drive
#27 / 72
Top 38% · Avg 1,647 sqft
Same area · Canterbury Park
#581 / 2,872
Top 20% · Avg 1,334 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#39,025 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
526k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 12%CitywideTop 16%
Same street · Edmund Gale Drive
#7 / 72
Top 10% · Avg 486.5k
Same area · Canterbury Park
#336 / 2,872
Top 12% · Avg 408.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#30,831 / 194,458
Top 16% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2011
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 21%CitywideTop 10%

Lot Size

above average
5,735 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

316 Edmund Gale Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 2 parks (nearest 318 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

Canterbury Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-94%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

88%

Sales History

Sold 9/2021CA$450k–500k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Top 17%

City-wide

Top 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 316 Edmund Gale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home at 316 Edmund Gale Drive in Canterbury Park presents a compelling blend of space, modernity, and established value. Its key appeal lies in its generous 5,735 sqft lot, which ranks within the top 10% for size on its own street, offering above-average outdoor space for the area. Built in 2011, the home is notably newer than most in both Canterbury Park and Winnipeg broadly, suggesting modern construction standards and less immediate need for major updates. The living area is a comfortable 1,722 sqft, and the home features a renovated basement and an attached garage.

The property would particularly suit buyers looking for a move-in ready home in a mature neighbourhood without sacrificing a sense of space and newer build quality. It’s ideal for those who value a large yard—a relative rarity on the street—and want to avoid the upkeep of a much older home. Its strong assessed value ranking indicates it’s a solid, above-average property within its market tiers, appealing to value-conscious buyers seeking a prudent investment in a stable community.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare practically?
While the living space is comfortable, the lot is a standout feature. At over 5,700 sqft, it's significantly larger than the average lot on Edmund Gale Drive, offering more privacy, room for gardening, or space for children and pets to play compared to many direct neighbours.

2. What does the "renovated basement" entail?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Buyers should inquire about the finish quality, the presence of legal egress, moisture control, and whether it includes a bathroom or kitchenette to understand its full potential as living or recreational space.

3. The home was last sold in 2021. Why might it be back on the market?
A relatively short ownership period can arise from many neutral life changes—a job relocation, a need for more or less space, or a change in family circumstances. It does not inherently indicate a problem with the property.

4. How does the assessed value relate to the expected sale price?
The assessed value of $52.60k is for municipal tax purposes. The last sale price was $49.40k in 2021. The current market price will be determined by recent comparable sales, current condition, and market demand, and will likely differ from both these figures.

5. What are the less obvious advantages of a 2011 build in this area?
Beyond just being newer, a home from this era likely incorporates building codes and energy efficiency standards from the 2000s, potentially leading to lower heating/cooling costs than older neighbourhood averages. It also suggests major components like the roof, windows, and HVAC system are still within a typical lifespan, offering a period of predictable upkeep.